ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Is it safe to drop down Mirtazapine and Xanor at the same time?

Answered by
Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 21, 2018 and last reviewed on: Sep 16, 2019

Hello doctor,

I was taking 30 mg Mirtazapine for 10 weeks before being told by the doctor to take 45 mg three weeks ago. I have now been told to drop it back to 30 mg a day. I also have been taking Xanor 0.25 mg for past six months. For the first two weeks, I took two tablets a day then was told to increase to three tablets a day which I did for two weeks. Now the doctor says to drop down to 1.5 tablets a day (in two daily doses). My question is that is it smart or safe to drop both of these medications down at the same time? I have had bad insomnia with anxiety. Was given Melatonin 2 mg yesterday to take at night.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

If he is asking to reduce the doses, then no need to get worried. Mirtazapine has different actions and is a different drug than Xanor (Alprazolam). No need to get worried about that. Even Mirtazapine is a unique drug which has great effects on sleep at 15 to 30 mg doses compared to high doses. So reducing the doses of both drugs simultaneously will not cause any serious effects on you. A slight reduction of sleep due to reduced doses of Xanor will be compensated by melatonin. Melatonin is a drug that has no abuse potential and is safer than Xanor.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
As I am gaining weight with Paroxetine and Mirtazapine, shall I opt Zoloft?

Hi doctor, I have OCD and bipolar depression ...   Read full

Mirap and Clonazepam prescribed for anxiety and depression, Is it fine to take?

Age 40Y, Male, minor knee pain sometime ,TAK Tak Sound when sit on kness, no injury , Family Heridatory , suggest precaution in diet or medicine for future   Read full

What are the long-term side effects of Mirtazapine taken for insomnia?

Age 40Y, Male, minor knee pain sometime ,TAK Tak Sound when sit on kness, no injury , Family Heridatory , suggest precaution in diet or medicine for future   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Listeriosis - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Myositis - Types, Symptoms, Causes, Treatment, and Prognosis
Osteoporosis: an Important Public Health Problem

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Psychiatrist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
