Q. Does clear uterus in USG following positive pregnancy test mean miscarriage?

Answered by Dr. Uzma Arqam and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.

 

New
Do you have a question on Miscarriage or Pregnancy Test? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hi doctor,

I am 32 years old, got married seven months back. I had regular 28 days cycle. Two months back, I had amenorrhoea for 40 days followed by urine pregnancy test positive but followed by bleeding and USG pelvis shows clear uterus, after seven days. Following this, I got some brownish discharge like sometimes, increased whitish discharge irrespective of the menstrual cycle. What can I do for this?


Related Questions:
Pregnancy test shows negative, shall I take medicine to induce periods?
How will miscarriage reflect on dental health?
 

Dr. Uzma Arqam
DIPLOMA IN WOMEN 'S HEALTH FROM ROYAL COLLEGE OF PHYSICIENS IRELAND., DIPLOMA IN GYNNAE AND OBSTETRICS FROM
Obstetrics And Gynaecology

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

If the urine pregnancy test was positive then you got bleeding and then, bleeding and uterus empty, then maybe it was a complete miscarriage. Post bleeding, vaginal brown discharge might be infection or remains of miscarriage. To be on safe side have beta hCG and high vaginal swab to exclude infection and pregnancy. Follow with the reports. In case you have pain, immediately report to an emergency gynecologist.


The Probable causes:

Post-miscarriage or infection.

Investigations to be done:

HVS, beta hCG.

Treatment plan:

in case of pain, report to the emergency.

 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


Pregnancy test positive. On the 9th day had slight bleeding, why?
Query: Hello doctor, My period is delayed and I took pregnancy test after seven days and it was positive. On 9th day that is four days ago I had slight bleeding with brown blood and till now bleeding continues with mix of little and medium flow. Doctor recommended me not to continue with the pregnancy. Kin...  Read Full »
Dr. Sameer Kumar
Family Physician, Obstetrician And Gynaecologist, Infertility Specialist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. This is a threatened miscarriage as it would be termed medically as the pregnancy test is positive. But, ultrasound is not contraindicated as it is necessary to localize the pregnancy and rule out ectopic pregnancy as well which can have similar presentation with bleed...  Read Full »
 
Pregnancy tests were negative, but I passed blood clots. What could it be?
Query: Hello doctor, My period usually comes on the 6th every month, but I did not get my periods of this month. In fact, I forgot it because I did not have any usual cramps like I would. I started feeling weird and having a few pregnancy like symptoms such as nausea, fatigue, headaches and my nose started...  Read Full »
Dr. Sameer Kumar
Family Physician, Obstetrician And Gynaecologist, Infertility Specialist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. As the pregnancy tests were negative even after eight days post missed menses, it ensures that you are not pregnant. The symptoms you had were common PMS symptoms (premenstrual syndrome), which subsides slowly once the menses start. There is a possibility that ...  Read Full »
 
Two consecutive miscarriages have greatly disappointed the family. What to do next?
Query: Hello doctor,I am writing for my daughter, staying away from us, with her husband. She is 30 years, 5 feet 1 inch and 63 kg, working in the IT sector. She is married for the last three years and seriously trying for conception from a year. She missed her period once in the beginning of this year. Du...  Read Full »
Dr. Gowrimeena
Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have gone through your daughter's reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity). From the detailed information that you have given, the first pregnancy was a blighted ovum (miscarriage). The second pregnancy is a chemical pregnancy and not a true miscarri...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


My eye pressure is slightly above average, does it mean glaucoma?
Hello doctor,I have a few questions about glaucoma. I recently had my yearly eye check-up, and my doctor told me that my ...Read more »
I am suffering from depression and have suicidal thoughts with low self-esteem. Kindly help.
Hello doctor, I am suffering from depression. I am having feelings of mild depression, but I do not know if I am actual ...Read more »
Vomiting and Diarrhea - Causes | Dangerous | Signs of Dehydration | Prevention |Medication
Vomiting and diarrhea are the most common symptoms of stomach flu (viral gastroenteritis), but there are many other caus ...Read more »
 
 

Also Read Answers From