Q. Why is there missing periods even after taking Meprate?

Answered by Dr. Dattaprasad Balasaheb Inamdar and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.

 

New
Do you have a question on Missed Period or Pregnancy Test? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
Image: Why is there missing periods even after taking Meprate?

Hello doctor,

I am facing problem of missing periods from last month. Pregnancy test is negative. I have also taken tablets of Meprate. My last period was 62 days back. Please guide.


Related Questions:
How to conclude Down's syndrome other than ultrasound scan?
Pregnancy test shows negative, shall I take medicine to induce periods?
Why did the ultrasound scan at the eighth week show 5.5 weeks baby with no heartbeat?
 

Dr. Dattaprasad Balasaheb Inamdar
MBBS., MS (OBGY)., DNB (OBGY)., FNB (REPRODUCTIVE MEDICINE
Infertility, Obstetrics And Gynaecology

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Period normally starts within a week of finishing Meprate (Medroxyprogesterone) tablets. Rarely it can take 15 days for period to start. If it has been more than 15 days since last dose, you need to visit gynecologist to get one ultrasound done, as Meprate will be effective only if your endometrial thickness is good, ≥ 7mm.

If it has been less than 15 days since last dose, you can wait. If there is strong suspicion of pregnancy no harm will be done by repeating pregnancy test. Meprate will not induce period if you are pregnant.

 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


Had taken Meprate for delayed period. Still, is there any chance of pregnancy?
Query: Hi doctor, My girlfriend is a virgin and we were intimate on two consecutive days last month. During that time, her periods were delayed by two weeks. I was careful not to ejaculate anywhere near her vagina nor was it knowingly in contact with my penis. She waited for another 10 days and since she d...  Read Full »
Dr. Sonal Prasad
Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Ideally, Meprate - Medroxyprogesterone should be taken only after confirming the absence of pregnancy as Meprate has a tendency of causing incomplete abortion. So, it would be wise to get a serum beta hCG done (human chorionic gonadotropin). It is a blood test that d...  Read Full »
 
Since taking birth control shot, I have brown discharge. Will it ever go away?
Query: Hello doctor,I started Depo three months ago because the pill was leading to yeast infections. But every day since taking the shot birth control, I have had a brown discharge that feels like is causing another yeast infection. Will the discharge ever go away? What should I do?  Read Full »
Dr. Penchala Prasad Kandikattu
Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Yes, Depo (Medroxyprogesterone) may cause a yeast infection. Other few conditions Iike stress, antibiotics, weak immune system, high blood sugar, hormonal imbalance and pregnancy may aggravate the condition. So, I suggest you use candid-B V gel (Clotrimazole vaginal...  Read Full »
 
Pregnancy tests are negative, but am still having pregnancy symptoms. Why?
Query: Hi doctor, I am a 27 year old female, who started taking birth control pills eight months back, but I only took it for a week and stopped taking them. In that same week, I had unprotected sex with my fiance, and I had my periods the next day. The next month I got my periods two weeks earlier, and I ...  Read Full »
Dr. R Balakrishnan Menon
Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I understand your concern. I see two problems in your history. Let me tell you the reason and solution. Birth control pills come in a pack of 21 or 21 active plus seven dummy pills, or the single dose of an emergency contraceptive pill. Whichever you take, will suppres...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


Are Fraxinud allergy and olive trees allergy same?
Is there a chance for a baby inspite of suffering from ED and teratozoospermia?
Tinnitus - Symptoms, Causes, Risk Factors, and Treatment