ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I feel dizzy with tingling sensation in my forehead. Is it vestibular schwannoma?

Answered by
Dr. Vivek Chail
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Dec 18, 2019 and last reviewed on: Dec 19, 2019

Hello doctor,

I would like to know the results of my brain MRI. I do not know what this bright spot near the vestibular nerve is? Can it be vestibular schwannoma? Or something else in some cranial nerves or near the brain stem. In the second picture that is highlighted what can this white cluster shaped thing be?

I have got a few symptoms. For the past three months, I have had tingling and needle sensation starting from the right eyebrow then radiating towards the left side and the entire forehead and right eyelid and sometimes even towards the tip of the nose. The sensation never stops no matter what I do. I feel dizzy all the time like if I am on a boat. When I tilt my head and move it gets even worse and starts spinning. I have a hard time looking at an object and cannot focus. My left eye is getting blood red whenever I look at a screen. My doctor prescribed Cortisone tablets that did not help. My left ear feels clogged and my hearing on that ear is reduced too.

I also have tinnitus lately on the same ear. Doctors at first thought it was due to B12 or Iron deficiency but both are at normal range. My blood pressure is normal too. Lately, I have this numbness and tingling sensations om my feet and fingers too and whenever I visit the toilet when I check the stool is yellowish color and floats on the water and no solid shape. The full blood tests show absolutely normal for liver, pancreas and bile. Blood sugar levels are also normal.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have seen the reports. (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

The white area in the circle is likely minimal fluid and mastoid effusion in the left mastoid temporal bone, in the inferior air cells area. It can be due to a mild left middle ear infection. Your symptoms of feeling dizzy and spinning and left ear problems can be explained by the finding. There are less changes of vestibular schwannoma in the area. There are no other lesions in the brain.

Thank you doctor,

The inferior air cell area, it is this area you mean? (see attached photo) You say there are less chances of vestibular schwannoma in the area. Do you mean in the same area? And are there chances that this might be vestibular schwannoma? Or that it is not likely vestibular schwannoma?

My doctor checked the ear with a special camera and there is no infection in the middle ear. So what could this white spot be?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

The inferior left mastoid air cells are more lateral and I have uploaded an image of the area in the link below. The images sent by you with the follow up query is showing a likely vessel in the area. I have uploaded an image of the area in the link below. (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

The above two areas are different as you can see and both are not likely schwannomas. There is a possibility of infection in the mastoid air cells and is mild. It has not reached the middle ear cavity and so your doctor is not able to give a confirmed diagnosis. You might get tests done for hearing and an HRCT (high-resolution computed tomography)of the temporal bone if needed.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I get dizziness when I look up or get up. What is causing this?

.. carefully through your question and would explain that your symptoms do not seem to be related to intracranial hypertension or any of the other disorders. An inner ear disorder, vertigo, or epilepsy may lead to such clinical situation. For this r...   Read full

Does continuous tingling sensation on face, legs, and arms indicate multiple sclerosis?

.. neuro exam and MRI brain and cervical spine are mostly normal, I believe that the symptoms may not be an indication of something serious. However, if the tingling persists, please get the following tests done. 1. Serum Vitamin B12 (to know if you...   Read full

Kindly explain whether MRI brain and CSF studies show any relation to NPH.

.. findings in the report and the images are matching and acceptable (attachment removed to protect patient identity). The term NPH is usually applied in cases where there is abnormal CSF hyperdynamic circulation with gait problems or without gait pr...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Sexual Problems and Depression
Holiday Season During the Pandemic
Skin Care Tips To Win Over Winter

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Radiologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
