ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I have complete facial numbness, tingling, and headaches after an event. Why?

Answered by
Dr. Varun Chaudhry
and medically reviewed by Dr. Sushrutha Muralidharan
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 12, 2021

Hi doctor,

Symptoms are presenting as MS due to one prior event several years ago. I have right side numbness, tingling, complete facial numbness, severe headaches. There are two dissenting opinions. Spine specialists believe symptoms are not neurological, but spine damage primarily left. Symptoms are on the right side. Neurologists believe in possible early-stage MS or another possible demyelinating disease. I am looking for a third opinion. There are spinal issues. The question is does evidence exist of even small MS plaques or slight spinal cord demyelination. Kindly give your opinion.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

The thing with MS (multiple sclerosis) is that once diagnosed. It does tend to wax and wane. So if it were diagnosed in previous scans, I would need some images to review but unfortunately cannot seem to find anything attached. If the present scans also show some spinal or brain changes, then we would go with the neurologist's opinion. I hope this was helpful.

Hi doctor,

Thank you.

I have attached the images. Kindly give your opinion.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Having looked at the spine images (attachments removed to protect the patient's identity), there are degenerative changes in the cervical spine, and I would think that the symptoms are likely to be neurological due to nerve root compression.

There is intervertebral disc desiccation which is mainly at C4 to C5, C5 to C6, and C6 to C7 levels. So I would suggest a neurology opinion. On the cervical spine, I am not able to see any plaques per se.

I hope this was helpful. Please get back if you have further doubts.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Is headache a side-effect of Nevanac ophthalmic suspension?


My head started to pulsate and hurt during sex. Please help.

.. carefully through your question and would explain that your symptoms are suggestive of tension-type cervicogenic headaches. In contrast, the throbbing headache during sexual activity could be related to high blood pressure (based on your descripti...   Read full

I have multiple sclerosis with shortness of breathe. Could paint spray fumes be the cause?

Hello doctor, I had unprotected anal sex with the neighbor lady before three years, and after a week I got jaundice, and it suffered around one month, and I got treatment with some ayurvedic medicines and got relief. Then around three months later ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Alzheimer's Disease - an Overview
My father is experiencing hospital delirium after ankle surgery. Please help.
Is there a chance for dengue reattack in the same season?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Radiologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
