iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersInternal Medicinemuscle spasmAre muscle spasm, fibromyalgia, and body imbalance signs of lupus disease?

I have muscle spasm, fibromyalgia, and burning sensation with body imbalance. Are these signs of lupus?


Medically reviewed by

Dr. Vinodhini J.

Published At July 29, 2020
Reviewed AtOctober 19, 2022

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

I have muscle spasms, headaches, severe fibromyalgia, burning, and stabbing sensation throughout my whole body with imbalance problems. I had these problems for several years. Few years back, I had whiplash. Rheumatologist is checking for possible signs of lupus and other illnesses and diseases. Blood tests done.

I am currently on Gabapentin, Celebrix, and Baclofen.

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I can understand your concern. According to your statement, your problem is muscle spasms, headache, severe fibromyalgia, burning, and stabbing sensation throughout the whole body with balance problems.

According to your investigation report (attachment removed to protect patient identity), your C3c, C4c, CH50 level is high which may indicate an autoimmune disorder like rheumatoid arthritis, psoriatic arthritis, metabolic syndrome, obesity, non alcoholic fatty liver disease, DM (diabetes mellitus), viral infections, cancer or even SLE (usually C3, and C4 is ow in active stage with kidney involvement) etc., and urine analysis reveals that you might have an UTI (urinary tract infection).

So, it is difficult to say from your blood reports that whether you are suffering from SLE or not. But your present clinical features suggest that you might have SLE but abnormal C3c, C4c, CH50 results indicate you might have an autoimmune disease like SLE (systemic lupus erythematosus), RA (rheumatoid arthritis), mixed connective tissue disease or something like that.

Patient's Query

Thank you doctor,

Have you seen the x-rays that I have provided? Can you elaborate on it? The dark spots concern me.

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Yes, I have already gone through your x-ray report too (attachment removed to protect patient identity). There is nothing to be worried there may sign of little decay of bones which will be prevented by Calcium plus, Vitamin D supplements or enriched foods with proper exposure to sunlight due to synthesis of Vitamin D.

Dark spots are most probably for gas shadow which can present in every person. Do not be worried about that. Acid neutralizing medication can subside them.

Patient's Query

Thank you doctor,

Because I did had a whiplash in 2012. I am not sure if you can tell on this x-ray. I had severe sepsis in February of this year and was in the hospital. I am not sure if this information helps

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Yes, your information is very helpful to diagnose your case. Because your abnormal blood pictures like C3c, C4c, etc., can be raised in case of septicemia.

Again, you had a whiplash in 2012, about eight years back. Whiplash occurs when the soft tissues including muscles, tendons, ligaments of your neck extend beyond their typical range of motion due to car accident, sport injuries, amusement park rides or physical abuse.

X-ray is done here routinely for detection of type of injuries like fracture, soft tissue swelling may not be understood clearly. Other tests like MRI (magnetic resonance imaging), CT scan can detect any damages or inflammation in the soft tissues, spinal cord, or nerves. It is a matter of the fact that almost all whiplash will be cured from few days to several weeks. Most people recover fully within three months.

You can undergo for MRI or CT scan to exclude the causes and your x-ray is fine as I have mentioned earlier. There are no abnormalities to be worried.

As you had a history of septicemia, so your C3c, C4c levels are raised and other results do not suggest that you are a patient of SLE (systemic lupus erythematosus). I think you may suffer from polymyalgia rheumatic or chronic fatigue syndrome which are quite curable and your clinical features also suggest that. So, please do not be worried at all.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Muhammad Zubayer Alam
Dr. Muhammad Zubayer Alam

Pulmonology (Asthma Doctors)

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Internal Medicine

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

