Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. I am having excruciating pain in my feet with walking difficulty due to falling from height. What to do?

Answered by
Dr. Atul Prakash
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Dec 19, 2019

Hello doctor,

A few days ago I jumped off a gate that was about 10 feet tall. Upon landing, I landed flat on my feet, a surge of excruciating pain took over my feet. Since then, I have trouble walking and the pain has not yet subsided. Though it hurts a lot when I am walking and putting pressure on my feet when I am in a resting position they do not hurt much. I was unable to walk the next day but a day after I was able to start walking.

I am having semester and having a lot of work to do. I may have pushed my feet further and both of my feet of purple bruises on them around the arches of my feet as well as the inner heel. I went to see a doctor yesterday and he said that if I had a broken bone that I would be screaming every time I tried to walk or touch my feet. He said that I likely have muscle contusions and the pain is due to the immediate shock in foot muscles while landing. I have been trying to walk on the outer sides of my feet when I need but I am trying to stay grounded as much as possible. Is there any chance the doctor may have missed something? What should I do? My classes are starting shortly and I am worried that getting around is going to be a major challenge for me.

Dr. Atul Prakash

Fitness Expert Orthopedics And Traumatology Physiotherapy Spine Health
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Without examining you it is very difficult to be precise but I can say with confidence that you have a significant injury as bruising is a hallmark of either a fracture or a significant soft tissue trauma.

Weight-bearing is the second thing we look at and if you cannot bear full weight with your foot flat and walk at least five to seven steps, then again you need to be cautious.

Thirdly, if you have pain at a localized area rather than over a large area then again it is an indication for an x-ray. Looks like you need an x-ray. Not only will it rule out a fracture but also if you have no fracture but have the above symptoms then you need to look after yourself as some times the soft tissues take longer to heal than bony injuries. Also, sometimes you may need an MRI (magnetic resonance imaging) to be absolutely sure.

I hope this helps.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
I am having excruciating pain in my feet with walking difficulty due to falling from height. What to do?
My feet is numb and tingly. Is it due to nerve entrapment?
I feel pain in my right kidney area while coughing. Is it normal?
Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


What is the possible treatment for back pain followed by lifting heavy weight?

Query: Hi doctor, I was sitting half bent while washing the clothes. There were few buckets full of water one over the other. I got my back hurt when I tried to bring one of the buckets down. My body has tilted a bit towards left. I am unable to move and walk. It is paining a lot. Usually after work I do ...  Read Full »

What can be done to manage foot pain?

Query: Hello doctor, What does it mean when you have hurt your foot? It is not swollen but it hurts.  Read Full »

Having pain in left leg, burning sensation in left foot and numbness in the left foot. What it could be?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 46 year old woman with dull pain in left leg and heat sensation in left foot, which is on and off throughout the day. The problem has been there for the past two to three weeks. I do not recall any injury, which could have led to this problem. It just started suddenly. The heat s...  Read Full »

Also Read


Can naked body to body massage spread HIV?
Are COVID-19 Patients Infectious for up to 90 Days After Recovery?
Crohn's Disease

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Orthopaedician & Traumatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
