ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Taking Azoran for myasthenia gravis. Will it cause any side effect?

Answered by
Dr. Anshul Varshney
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jan 11, 2018

Hi doctor,

My brother is a myasthenia gravis patient. He had undergone thymectomy four years back. Since then he is continuously taking Azoran 50, an acetylcholinesterase inhibitor. Surgeons are not able to suggest him for reducing the amount of drugs. Available neurologists also do not have any experience with this rare disease. Please, suggest whether he can stop taking these medicines for rest of his life. If not, can it be reduced to one or two a day? Currently, he is taking three tablets a day. Occasionally, he reduced drugs because of some reason, and did not feel any physiological changes in his body. If he takes this drug for his whole life then will it cause any side effect? Moreover, any suggestion related to lifestyle or food is welcome. Thank you.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

We are here to help you.

  • See, there are no definitive criteria to stop Azoran (Azathioprine).
  • Usually, if thymus is removed and patient is asymptomatic then your doctor may taper and stop Azoran. However in case one gets a repeat episode then he would need to continue it.
  • For symptomatic relief from myasthenia symptoms he may continue with Neostigmine.


Hi doctor,

Thank you very much. I understand that if it becomes asymptomatic, drugs can be stopped till any odd thing comes up. But for the same, we need to reduce gradually the amount of drugs till his body allows. He reduced this dose to two pills a day for some time and did not feel any difference in his physiology. The blood reports that he used to get every three months were also quite normal. Kindly suggest whether he can keep it reducing gradually and then observe the effect. If he succeed to get asymptomatic then stop taking the drug. Please, do clarify. One question is also left that whether this drug is known to have any significant side effect? Secondly, should we go for antibody test (for Anti-Ach) to confirm that he is no more producing anti-acetylcholine Ig. Please clarify this too.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Yes, this drug should be managed by tapering off slowly.
  • As such the side effects are due to immunocompromised state that the medicines create. Being a doctor you can understand that. Nothing much other than this.

For further doubts consult a neurologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/neurologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Is multiple sclerosis the right diagnosis for him?

.. symptoms are not typical of MG (myasthenia gravis). I would exclude MS (multiple sclerosis) due to his age and MRI (magnetic resonance imaging) findings although his past history of optic neuritis. A stroke cannot be excluded although I would dir...   Read full

Why am I having ulcers that come and go in different sites inside mouth?

.. things are fungal ulcers. Repeated attacks means low immunity which appears after emotional and psychological stress. Are these ulcers painful or tender for foods and drinks? Do you have reflux? Do you have psychological stress? Anyway until answe...   Read full

I have recurrent Klebsiella infections. Please suggest a treatment.

.. is a bacteria that affects people with low immunity and other diseases that reduce the body's immune system. It spreads mostly through contacts and not through the air. If you are repeatedly getting infected, either the bacteria is resistant ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Neurologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
