Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. What does echogenic endometrium mean?

Answered by
Dr. Ashwini Nanasaheb Talpe
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 22, 2018

Hello doctor,

I underwent myomectomy surgery five months back for fibroid removal. I am planning for pregnancy now. Recently I did a follicular scan on the tenth day of my period and report showed that I have echogenic endometrium. What does it mean by echogenic endometrium? Does it mean my uterus is not healed completely and still have scars? Endometrium thickness is 8.2 mm. Kindly help me understand this. Thank you.

Dr. Ashwini Nanasaheb Talpe

Infertility Obstetrics And Gynaecology
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

It would be better if you can share black images of ultrasound. It looks like a cyst in one of the ovaries (attachment removed to protect patient identity).



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor,

A cyst is not reported through ultrasound and reported both ovaries are normal. I will share images of ultrasound.

Dr. Ashwini Nanasaheb Talpe

Infertility Obstetrics And Gynaecology
#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I saw the size of left ovary and follicle. So far there is ovulation in right ovary and endometrium thickness is good. The only thing about echogenic endometrium it could be due to unhealed scar. Please ask the radiologist to give proper images of endometrium. If you are planning for natural conception then you should have natural intercourse in this ovulation phase.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor,

The right ovary has been reported MSF. Does it mean it has no dominant follicle in it? And how long the scar takes time to heal completely? It has already been five months completed. While scar is there, am I safe to conceive?

Dr. Ashwini Nanasaheb Talpe

Infertility Obstetrics And Gynaecology
#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

It could be a scar, just check vascularity within it. When doing next scan, are you having any other medications, like estrogen tablets? Another possibility is that it could be polyp or artifact too. Plan next scan after three days to see if it is growing or remains the same size. Yes, you can plan pregnancy now provided that it is not a polyp.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor,

I have been taking M2 Tone tablets for first 15 days of my period since two months as suggested by the doctor. After ovulation, I took progesterone tablets and folic acid daily.

Dr. Ashwini Nanasaheb Talpe

Infertility Obstetrics And Gynaecology
#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Okay. That is fine. Please continue all medicines. You can try for pregnancy, make sure that it is not polyp with color Doppler. From the image, it looks like an old scar.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
How to conclude Down's syndrome other than ultrasound scan?
I have a negative serum beta hCG level. Can I still be pregnant?
Fibroids causing painful menstrual period with clots. Please help.
Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Is it possible to have successful IVF even after having multiple fibroids?

Query: Hi doctor, I am 36 years old, and I have a 2-year old daughter. I have been trying for another baby for more than a year. So I was told to go for IVF. I had an ultrasound recently, and there are multiple fibroids present. I am more worried regarding the submucosal fibroid measuring 1.8 × 1.7 ...  Read Full »

Why did the ultrasound scan at the eighth week show 5.5 weeks baby with no heartbeat?

Query: Hello doctor, The first ultrasound scan at six weeks showed a baby with heartbeats. But, after 15 days, it shows 5.5 weeks baby with no heartbeat. The doctor told me to take MTP pills. After taking these pills, I had heavy bleeding for six days, and from the seventh day, I started expelling black bl...  Read Full »

Should we opt for IUI or IVF?

Query: Hi doctor, We have been trying to conceive for the past one year. But, we are failing due to thyroid and low motility sperm issue. We had a medical test and required your opinion on the report. Please suggest whether we can go IUI or IVF. Thank you.  Read Full »

Also Read


Can naked body to body massage spread HIV?
Are COVID-19 Patients Infectious for up to 90 Days After Recovery?
Crohn's Disease

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Infertility Specialist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
