ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Is myopia a non curable disease?

Answered by
Dr. Souhad Abdulhalim Lawand
and medically reviewed by Dr.Nithila A
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 24, 2019

Hello doctor,

Before two years, my eyesight was perfect. But during that time only because of me using phone late night it started declining and now its R= >-2.25, L = >-2.00. I used '>' because I am currently not able to see that clearly with my current glasses. Within the span of three year my eyesight is getting worst I have consulted earliet also.

Doctors say myopia cannot be cured, but it will become stable after a certain age. My concern is within every four to five months my eyesight is getting worse, how should I make it permanent, if not cure it (which it cannot be cured) then how can I make it constant, please suggest through what food, exercise, etc. also I want a very honest answer, given my history as poor eyesight was not a genetic problem as I develop it, later on, tell me honestly is there any remotest possibility of me going blind.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Adolescent myopia is a condition that we come across in ophthalmology, and it is considered physiological, but specific approaches should be maintained and other pathologies to be excluded such as disorders in the macula that might be mimicking myopia. The first step would be to get an optical coherence tomography done to evaluate the thickness of the retina.

Only once that is excluded, then can we think about putting up the diagnosis of myopia for a person who never used spectacles before. Hopefully, it will not be that and only myopia for which you need glasses or correction until it is stable. Every individual has a change rate in refraction differently so every six months you should visit the optometrist and evaluate your refraction and if it does not exceed 0.5D every six months, then there is no need to worry. As a surgical treatment, we as ophthalmologists have sclero strengthening procedures to stabilize the growth of myopia, and you can discuss them with your ophthalmologist. You will not go blind, do not worry.

Thank you doctor,

Can you please tell what could be the approximate cost of getting OCT done and what will happen if that is the reason for declining eyesight and not myopia. Also, sir, I want to get rid of the glasses. I have heard about lasik. What would be the requirement of that? I am too scared to use a lens.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

The cost of OCT (optical coherence tomography) differs from one country to another, and I am not living in your country. If that is the reason, then they will treat the retina first, and you might end up not needing specs. As for LASIK (laser in-situ keratomileusis), again you will have to ask locally, but it is just a few additional diagnostic tests, but that should be considered only once your refraction is stable for at least two years in a row.

Thank you doctor,

Please suggest some change in food pattern which facilitates the stability of eyesight, or some eye exercise. Also, if I use the lens every day will that aggravate the situation. I also want to know will not wearing glasses all the time aggravate my eyesight. As while I am reading, I do not need glasses. Will wearing glasses will make eyesight stable. Sometimes I feel a slight headache if I wear glasses.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

No specific exercises or food have been proven to have benefit in this situation. Glasses are usually prescribed so that only your far vision is corrected so if your near vision is fine, then no need to wear them while reading or when you feel you do not need them.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Does nerve fiber and ganglion cell thinning in OCT indicates angle-closure glaucoma?

Fundus and other clinical examinations are normal ...   Read full

Can myopia with cataract cause blindness?

.. first of all say that myopia is correctable and cataracts are curable, so there is no need to worry about blindness as long as you are attending your follow ups regularly. You have mentioned that your power is -10 but I want to ask you how much yo...   Read full

Please advise the treatment for my mother's eye problem from the OCT report.

Her doctor did retina OCT and fluorescein angiography ...  I am attaching the OCT report and the fluorescein angiography report ......   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Listeriosis - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Myositis - Types, Symptoms, Causes, Treatment, and Prognosis
Osteoporosis: an Important Public Health Problem

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Eye Care Ophthalmologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
