ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Is shortness of breath related to thyroid issues?

Answered by
Dr. Shaikh Sadaf
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jan 30, 2018 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hi doctor,

I had little shortness of breath with thick neck gland for a month. As I was on Thyronorm 50 mcg, I underwent a blood test for thyroid and here are my results:

Free T3 2.50 pg/mL ( 1.4-4.4).

Free T4 1.18 ng/dL (0.8-1.8).

TSH (Ultrasensitive) 8.31 μIU/mL (0.45-4.5).

I had increased the dosage from 50 mcg to 100 mcg for a month and now, I have nasal congestion and dizziness. When I breathe through my mouth, I do not have that much wheezing. Only nose breathing is an issue. Could you please tell me if the dose was high. What are the next steps I need to do?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I just read your query and from what you have mentioned it appears that you have hypothyroidism. From your tests, I would suggest that you decrease the dose of Thyronorm to 75 mcg once daily. Consult your specialist doctor, discuss with him or her and change the dosage with their consent.

Repeat your thyroid function test after six weeks of any dose change and then we will review again.

Regarding your congested nose, you can take Fluticasone nasal spray once at night till you feel better. Also, this nasal issue is unrelated to thyroid.

For more information consult an endocrinologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/endocrinologist

Hello doctor,

Thanks for your response. I checked your response only now, as I was traveling. It is about five days since I stopped taking Thyronorm completely due to fear of being overmedicated after taking 100 mcg for a month. Today I have retaken thyroid test and here are my results.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I just read your results (attachment removed to protect patient identity) and would suggest that you take the dose of Thyronorm 75 mcg once daily.

Repeat your thyroid function test after six weeks and then we will review again. Good Luck.

For more information consult an endocrinologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/endocrinologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I am suffering from hypothyroidism and taking eltroxin and thyronorm. But cholesterol is raising. What to do?

I've had a problem with my ears ever since I can remember. As an infant/young child I had ear infections constantly. During adolescents and now through adulthood, it was changed into something that I can only describe as eczema. It has been bothering...   Read full

Can hypothyroidism cause joint pain, shivering and fever?

I've had a problem with my ears ever since I can remember. As an infant/young child I had ear infections constantly. During adolescents and now through adulthood, it was changed into something that I can only describe as eczema. It has been bothering...   Read full

What causes running nose and nasal congestion?

I've had a problem with my ears ever since I can remember. As an infant/young child I had ear infections constantly. During adolescents and now through adulthood, it was changed into something that I can only describe as eczema. It has been bothering...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
Coronasomnia refers to increased sleep problems among people during the COVID-19 pandemic. Read the below article to get...  Read more»
Balantidiasis - Causes, Signs and Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Balantidiasis is a rare bacterial infection caused by a parasite called Balantidium coli. Read the article below to know...  Read more»
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis
Doctors mainly suggest JAK or Janus kinase inhibitors for patients with rheumatoid arthritis to ease their symptoms. Rea...  Read more»

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Endocrinologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Disclaimer: No content published on this website is intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek advice from your physician or other qualified healthcare providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website. Read our Editorial Process to know how we create content for health articles and queries.