ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Can the tablet Domstal 10 mg be used long-term to relieve nausea?

Answered by
Dr. Ajeet Kumar
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 12, 2022

Hi doctor,

I am suffering from nausea. I have been taking tablet Domstal 10 twice a day for the past year. All test reports were normal, and the endoscopy revealed a slight hiatus hernia. I attempted to discontinue tablet Domstal, but the condition returned. I get relief from nausea by taking tablet Domstal twice a day. However, I read on the internet that long-term usage of tablet Domstal can cause an adverse effect. Please let me know whether I may use this medication in the long term for my persistent nausea.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern.

You are most likely suffering from functional nausea syndrome (nausea that originates in the brain and has no explanation in other sections of the stomach). On the other hand, the tablet Domperidone (Domstal) is a symptomatic medication, which means it will merely alleviate nausea while not correcting the underlying brain reflux circuit that produces nausea. You can take a tablet of Domperidone, which is generally safe. Still, I recommend taking tablet Amitriptyline (Amitriptyline hydrochloride) 10 mg at night for at least three months to ease your problems for an extended period, maybe for the rest of your life.

Hi doctor,

Thank you for the reply.

If tablet Amitriptyline does not work, will taking tablet Domstal be fine?

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern.

The reason for this is that these drugs are not recommended for lifelong use. These are not antihypertensive or antidiabetic medications that can be used for an extended time. Tablet Amitriptyline may help your symptoms, so give it a go.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I have nausea and burning pain in abdomen. Please provide advise.

The burning pain and nausea with pain are suggestive of viral gastritis or small ulcer ...   Read full

I have nausea and vomiting every day because of acidity. Please help.

.. cause for your acidity is stress and please concentrate on the causative factor of stress. If you come to know what is the causative factor, then try to plan how to face or avoid in a non-stressful way. If you are facing problems please consult y...   Read full

Should I take Prevacid in the night for GERD?

I am currently taking Prevacid (over-the-counter) once a day in the morning ... Should I take Prevacid at night too ... GERD (gastroesophageal reflux disease) ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Relation Between Enamel Hypoplasia and Dental Caries
Methods to Increase Breast Milk Production
Ingrown Hair: How Can You Prevent and Treat It

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Medical Gastroenterologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
