Q. Is there any sign of cancer in the MRI neck of my mother?

Answered by
Dr. Vivek Chail
and medically reviewed by Dr. Sneha Kannan
This is a premium question & answer published on Dec 21, 2015 and last reviewed on: Mar 02, 2019

Hello doctor,

My mother is suffering from severe neck pain for the past year. Her doctor believes it might be arthritis, but he is not sure. She even got several shots in her neck for pain by a physical therapist but nothing seems to be working. My mother got her first MRI scan done a week back without contrast medium. She was extremely pleased with the way the doctor conducted the investigation. He was very quick to respond and did a commendable job. No serious issues were observed in the MRI scan. Today my mother got another MRI scan done, both with and without contrast medium. Can you please read this MRI scan and also let me know if there is any sign of cancer in the neck area. I have attached my mother's MRI reports for your reference. Kindly have a look and guide me. Thank you in advance.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I had a detailed look at the contrast images of your mother (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

There appears to be light gray to black areas seen in the central portion of T1 and the left side of T2 vertebral bodies. These findings were not clearly seen in the previous scan.

There was even a vague appearance seen in a small portion of the C7 vertebra on the right side of the body, but nothing abnormal as such.

After a thorough examination of the contrast pictures of MRI (magnetic resonance imaging), I observed, that the contrast sequences do not highlight the lesion, just the way it should in case of a tumor or cancerous area present. It seems to be due to marrow changes.

According to my knowledge, on T2 sequence, it happens to be non specific, benign signal abnormalities seen in more than one vertebra which may not cause severe pain on the left side of neck.

I would like to suggest you to get another MRI scan in a period of three to six months time.

Thank you doctor,

My mother is going to meet her doctor next week. I am not sure, if either of the MRI's will be read by another radiologist. But, she was very happy and pleased to see the results of her MRI. I appreciate your quick response.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I am very much humbled and acknowledge your appreciation.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:

.. report, there is a possibility of malignancy. Cancer of the uterus is more likely. Do CA 125 level, CT scan abdomen and pelvis, X-ray, sonography, PET scan and consult a gynecologist near you and also take an opinion from an oncosurgeon. Doctors...   Read full

MRI spine showed intramedullary mass at T4. Is it a cyst or malignancy?

.. you attach the MRI images and upload it so that I can see it? For more information consult a spine health specialist online --> .. ...   Read full

Please clarify my MRI report.

I had back pain in the past, but never for this long period of time ... I had pain in my abdomen that had spread to my spine ... The ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


COVID-19 Vaccines
The Perils of Social Media Addiction
COVID-19 - Second Wave

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Radiologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
