Q. Is it advisable to use Neomycin during first month of pregnancy?

Answered by
Dr. Sameer Kumar
and medically reviewed by Dr. Divya Banu M
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 22, 2019

Hello doctor,

My wife is currently on her sixth month of pregnancy. I am pretty much concerned about using Neomycin 0.5 % and Clobetasol 0.05 % ointment during the first month of our pregnancy. We had itching and burning sensation. We used approximately 4 g of ointment in total. She applied some ointment over her inguinal area and me over head of penis and we also had intercourse after that. This happened two times. Would this have caused vaginal absorption of Neomycin and damaged the fetus? Or as it was the month of conception would it have damaged the sperms, egg or the fertilized egg?

I read some articles where topical Neomycin has caused ototoxicity, nephrotoxicity and reduced spermatogenesis in males. Should I have terminated the pregnancy earlier? Should I monitor the baby after birth for these toxicities? We did three scans so far dating scan, NT scan and anomaly scan which are normal.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

There are possibilities of absorption per vaginally and I agree there are reports of ototoxicity and nephrotoxicity but as she is six months pregnant now and all scans are normal so there are no morphological anomalies in the child but as far as ear hearing abnormalities are concerned, that cannot be detected by scans.

Also, as on date after 20 weeks of gestation, pregnancy cannot be terminated by law unless gross abnormalities are evident in the foetus and permission would have to be sought by high court only.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
Is tinnitus a side effect of AZO?

.. have elaborated on your symptoms very meticulously, I still require some more details. Is there any hearing loss? Do you have any fullness of the ear? The tingling feeling, is it permanent? Do you have any giddiness? Any change of ear fulln...   Read full

Can I take Nexium for GERD beyond two weeks while pregnant?

My pregnancy is exacerbating the GERD ... Yes, the symptoms can get exacerbated during pregnancy ... Is it safe to continue taking the Nexium beyond two weeks while ...   Read full

Can Olanzapine and Dicorate be continued in pregnant woman with bipolar disorder?

However, recently she came to know about her pregnancy and her doctor asked her to check with a psychiatrist if she can continue her bipolar medication or not ... I would also like to inform you that Olanzapine is largely ...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


What Is Epilepsy Or Seizure Disorder?
Can viral fever lead to Parkinson's disease?
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
