Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. Should I worry about my nevus spilus turning cancerous?

Answered by
Dr. Suvash Sahu
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 25, 2017 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hello doctor,

I have speckled lentiginous nevi, also known as nevus spilus. I have had it since I was a baby. I do not know if it is congenital. Ever since I read online that they can transform dangerous, I do not feel comfortable in my own skin. I know the nevus spilus is alright right now. Its border has not changed at all. I am not worried about it right now. But, I am scared if it can happen in the future. Should I be worried? Some of my relatives have it too, but there is no family history of skin cancer. I know that if it changes in any way, I have to go for a skin biopsy. But, should I be worried about it is what I want to know.

Dr. Suvash Sahu

Cosmetology Dermatology Venereology
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have seen your query and examined your picture (attachment removed to protect patient identity). From your descriptions and given image, it does seem you have nevus spilus.

  • There is nothing to worry about. The nevus spilus is present in 3 % of fair-skinned people.
  • It is a benign lesion that may develop more spotted elements over time. Once this lesion formed, it is presumed to persist throughout life.
  • Rarely, this nevus may be present at birth, and more commonly the lesion becomes evident during infancy or early childhood.
  • If you find a sudden increase in size, differential pigmentation, bleeding, irregular borders, etc., then you may go for a skin biopsy.
  • This one is least likely to shows these changes because malignant melanoma very rarely arises from these lesions.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Should I worry about my nevus spilus turning cancerous?
My friend and I have similar birthmarks. Is there a chance of them turning cancerous?
How to remove the pigmentation on face?
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


How does a nevus look like?

Query: Hi doctor, When I go to sauna I do not have goggles on to protect my eyes. Then there is exposure to heat. I have attached my reports. I would like to know is it a nevus? Should I worry about it? I appreciate your answers. Thanks.  Read Full »

How to treat yellow color skin pigmentation caused by eating excess fennel seeds?

Query: Hi doctor, A few months ago, I ate lots of fennel seed. Due to which my skin becomes yellow and show extreme pigmentation of yellow color in sunlight.Please suggest me the treatment. Thanks.  Read Full »

Also Read


Can naked body to body massage spread HIV?
Are COVID-19 Patients Infectious for up to 90 Days After Recovery?
Crohn's Disease

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dermatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
