Q. The nevus on my lacrimal caruncle shows some difference. Is it melanoma?

Answered by Dr. Souhad and medically reviewed by Dr. Nithila A

 

New
Do you have a question on Nevus or Melanoma? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hello doctor,

I have a nevus on my lacrimal caruncle which has been there for almost 10 years. Recently I have noticed a slight change in it. Could it be melanoma?


Related Questions:
What are the chances of a nevus being melanoma?
Should I worry about my nevus spilus turning cancerous?
Can an unchanged mole actually be an early melanoma?
 

Dr. Souhad
MEDICAL DOCTOR., OPHTHALMOLOGY MS., OPHTHALMOLOGY DOCTORATE
Ophthalmology (Eye Care

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern, but I would not advise you to jump into any hasty conclusions. First of all, birthmarks, moles are very common even with the localization that you mentioned. However, to advise you better, it is preferable to compare this lesion on photos taken during these last few years as a marker, keeping in mind that humans undergo many changes as they age.

Second of all, it is more advisable to get digital images of this lesion captured by an optometrist or an ophthalmologist through a slit lamp and under magnification for better evaluation. Thirdly, if an ophthalmologist has confirmed your suspicion, a biopsy can be taken from it and sent to histopathology in the assessment at a cellular level, which will clear all doubts completely.

 

Thank you doctor,

Is removing the mole a dangerous procedure?

 

Dr. Souhad
MEDICAL DOCTOR., OPHTHALMOLOGY MS., OPHTHALMOLOGY DOCTORATE
Ophthalmology (Eye Care

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

The caruncle besides conjunctival tissue has hair follicles, sebaceous glands, sweat glands, and accessory lacrimal tissue so I would not advise you to excise it unless it is bothering you. The simple cosmetical surgery should only include excision of the pigmented tissues and not the whole caruncle, which is not out of the question and is directly related to the depth of the pigmentation. Other methods would be to use laser and burn off the pigmented layers which then would heal and should form a layer similar in color to the adjacent structures.

 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


My son has a small epidermal nevus. Should I worry about potential gene mutation?
Query: Hello doctor, You were wonderful in allaying some health anxiety over some skin issues several months ago. So, I thought I would consult with you on another question pertaining to my son. Unfortunately, a combination of my health anxiety and the big mistake of searching online has my mind imagining ...  Read Full »
Dr. Jyotisterna Mittal
Dermatologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. A solitary epidermal nevus is very common and does not pose any kind of serious health concern. Neither is a biopsy required. You are right. Any associated symptom should have been present since birth or early childhood in this case. Even if it is passed on to the ...  Read Full »
 
I doubt this is a nevus, is it so?
Query: Hi doctor, When I go to sauna I do not have goggles on to protect my eyes. Then there is exposure to heat. I have attached my reports. I would like to know is it a nevus? Should I worry about it? I appreciate your answers. Thanks.  Read Full »
Dr. Anand
Eye Care Ophthalmologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I checked your pictures (attachments removed to protect patient identity). I am not sure whether it is a nevus. I am more inclined to say that it is not a nevus. Unless I examine you directly, I cannot be sure. You can send better pictures, so that I can help you better....  Read Full »
 
Does radiation therapy increase the risk of melanoma?
Query: Hi doctor, 21 years ago, my friend had radiation therapy for a very small breast cancer. In the recent years, breast areola becomes dry. Biopsies revealed no cancer. She was followed closely by an oncologist and a dermatologist with number of tests. Recently, a mole appeared in the areola region. Th...  Read Full »
Dr. Rakesh Kumar Bahunuthula
Dermatologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Post radiation therapy, the skin does suffer a burnt both immediate as well as on a long term. Dryness, itching leading to oozing and crusting are very common complaints after radiotherapy and can start as late as 15 to 20 years too after the treatment. Radiation therap...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


Sepsis - Causes|Symptoms|Risk Factors|Diagnoses|Treatments|Prevention
 
 

Also Read Answers From