ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Noticed a few changes in my mouth. Are they suggestive of cancer?

Answered by
Dr. Naveen Thomas
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Dec 08, 2016 and last reviewed on: Dec 22, 2020

Hi doctor,

I just wanted to know if the attached pictures are suggestive of mouth cancer.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I saw both the pictures (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

  • They are just normal features seen inside the mouth. The bluish black you see is a blood vessel and the whitish color of the cheeks is just keratinized epithelium.
  • So, do not worry and they are not a form of cancer. Thank you.


Thank you doctor,

I was referring to the red protrusion under the tongue. I am attaching another picture. Can you please see this?

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • I saw the red bulge (attachment removed to protect patient identity), but that too is just a normal growth, which is not at all related to cancer.
  • Did you have it for a very long time or you are seeing it for the past few days?
  • Do you have any pain related to it? Does your tongue burn when you try hot or spicy food?

Revert back with the answers to the above questions to a dentist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/dentist

Thank you doctor,

I have noticed it a week back. There is no pain. But, I am having intermittent jaw pain. I do not feel any burning sensation in the tongue.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • There is no need to worry as it is just a swelling, which will go away in a week or two.
  • If it does not go away after three weeks or increases in size, then send a picture to me.
  • Intermittent jaw pain can be due to the eruption of wisdom tooth on both sides. Kindly check whether your teeth are coming out.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Can you tell me the reason for deficient perineum?

.. consulted any gynecologist or surgeon? It may be a normal variation. Since pictures are not available, it is difficult to comment. You better consult a gynecologist for a physical evaluation. For further information consult an obstetrician and gyn...   Read full

I have jaw pain, congested ear, and sore throat post dental filling. What should I do now?

.. understand the fear you have not to go to the dentist but please do not risk your health because of the fear of coronavirus. There are precautions to that and the dentist will also be taking precautions as the state has already issued guidelines f...   Read full

I got two wisdom teeth pulled two days back and still have pain. Please advice.

.. seen the pictures you attached with your query (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Both the extracted regions looks perfectly good. I see that the sutures have been placed for helping those gums to heal quickly. Also, there is the fo...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Sexual Problems and Depression
Holiday Season During the Pandemic
Skin Care Tips To Win Over Winter

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dentist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
