ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Is it normal to have nausea and stomach pain after taking Panadol?

Answered by
Dr. Zubin Dev Sharma
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Mar 04, 2019

Hello doctor,

I am a female, 27 years old, 50 kg, 162 cm. Just before sleeping at 11:30 AM, I took two Panadol advance pills and one Muscerol 3 pill altogether. I have not eaten for the last five hours earlier. Later that night, I woke up around 2 AM feeling nausea which lasted for a few minutes. Since then, it has been three days feeling upper stomach pain, especially in the morning. This pain vanishes once I am eating but returns mildly afterward.

Other important information. It was the first time I am taking Muscerol 3. I am not a person who takes heavy medication regularly. I take Panadol pills when I am feeling very sick only. I do not have a previous diagnosis of ulcers.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

The drugs that you mentioned all contain NSAIDs. These drugs are known to damage stomach mucosal lining and cause gastritis. I would suggest to minimise these drugs. You can use some over-the-counter antacids like Pantoprazole or Ranitidine available at stores along with syrup Gaviscon for a couple of days. If symptoms persist, you should get yourself examined by a gastroenterologist locally.

Hi doctor,

Thank you so much.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

You are most welcome. Get well soon.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
My acute gastritis pain recur after stopping the medicine. Why?

.. gastritis pain usually subsides as the infection subsides. Is there any post-prandial fullness, early satiety, burning or pain? I hope there are no alarm symptoms like difficulty or pain during swallowing, weight loss, excessive vomiting, or any f...   Read full

I have nausea and vomiting every day because of acidity. Please help.

.. cause for your acidity is stress and please concentrate on the causative factor of stress. If you come to know what is the causative factor, then try to plan how to face or avoid in a non-stressful way. If you are facing problems please consult y...   Read full

Is it normal to have nausea and stomach pain after taking Panadol?

These drugs are known to damage stomach mucosal lining and cause gastritis ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Nighttime Skin Routine for Clear Skin

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Medical Gastroenterologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
