iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersOrthopedician and TraumatologynumbnessIs my thigh numbness due to low blood circulation?

Is my thigh numbness due to low blood circulation?

Share
Is my thigh numbness due to low blood circulation?


Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At July 11, 2018
Reviewed AtJuly 26, 2023

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

I have numbness in my left thigh. I have attached the region in the photograph. The red area is high in numbness and has very less sense. Only a nail or scratch can feel there. Other, green areas have mild numbness. When I sit for a long time, it worsens without pain. Sometimes, I feel that this may be due to low blood circulation. Is this very serious? Can this be a pre-stage of sciatica or peripheral nerve problem? Can this be treatable? Please advise some medicine for this. I do not have any pain in the affected site. Also, the numbness feeling is only on the surface and not in depth.

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

This either can be due to pain radiating from the spine or it can be meralgia paresthetica (pain or numbness in outer thigh due to external nerve compression). This leads to numbness over the anterolateral aspect of thigh as you have it (attachment removed to protect patient identity). I suggest the following medicines to reduce this. Consult your specialist doctor, discuss with him or her and take the medicine with consent.

      1. Tablet Neugaba-M 75 mg (Pregabalin and Methylcobalamin) once at night for 15 days before food.
      2. Tablet Etoricoxib 60 mg in the morning and evening for 10 days after food.
      3. Tablet Rabeprazole 20 mg in the morning and evening for 10 days before food.
      4. Tablet Shelcal 500 mg in the morning and evening for 30 days before food.
      5. Tablet D-Shine 60k once daily for 10 days and then once a month for 11 months.

Take these tablets only if you are not allergic to them. Do not take these tablets if you are a known case of bronchial asthma. These tablets will reduce the numbness you have. Also, you need to avoid wearing tight pants at the waist, which may lead to this condition.

The Probable causes

Meralgia paresthetica or radiculitis.

Investigations to be done

CBC (complete blood count) and serum vitamin B12 level.

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

I do not have any pain radiating from the front of the thigh or from back. I will update you after completing the medicine course.

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

So, it is likely to be meralgia paresthetica. Start the tablets and you will be fine.

Thank you.

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

Instead of Neugaba-M, shall I take Nortipan-M? What would you suggest?

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Yes, Nortipan-M (Methylcobalamin, Nortriptyline and Pregabalin) will also do. But, this has a little more sedative effect. So, make sure you take this tablet at 7 PM every day and not later. You will get some sedation for 1 or 2 days initially after starting this medicine, but the effect will not bother you after two days. So, continue taking the tablet for 15 days.

Probable diagnosis

Meralgia paresthetica.

Regarding follow up

Revert back after 15 days to an orthopaedician and traumatologist online.---> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/orthopaedician-and-traumatologist

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

I will take care of sedation as I am habituated by Valproate sodium, Cipralex and Amitriptyline HCl for three years. All my blood tests are normal as they are checked as a preventive health checkup. Is there any other worrisome matter with Nortipan-M on body like cancer or kidney or liver related problem?

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

No, 15 days is a too short time to have serious side effects. Some side effects are blurred vision, dysuria, pancreatitis and ataxia due to severe sedation. But, it is a relatively safe drug. So, do not worry about taking it for 15 days.

Thank you.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Sharoff Lokesh Mohan
Dr. Sharoff Lokesh Mohan

Orthopedician and Traumatology

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Orthopedician and Traumatology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

