ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Can I become addicted to sex from taking Vitamin E and Olanzapine for over three years?

Answered by
Dr. Vishal Anilkumar Gandhi
and medically reviewed by Dr. Sneha Kannan
This is a premium question & answer published on Oct 19, 2020 and last reviewed on: Jan 08, 2021

Hi doctor,

Can I become sexually addicted due to Vitamin E 1000 IU taken along with Olanzapine 15 mg for three years due to my second episode of schizophrenia? I masturbate daily though I am not having any physical sex. I want to know whether it is possible to reduce the dosage of these drugs. Is it possible for me to have a withdrawal from these drugs? I entered remission before three years and I am trying to taper off these antipsychotics under the guidance of my psychiatrist. I got fully recovered from positive and negative symptoms. It makes me curious to stop using these drugs. Please suggest.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

No, you will not become sexually addicted to any of these drugs. You can do masturbation once a day and it is a normal frequency. You should try to taper off your medication as you are stable on it for more than three years. You are taking Olanzapine 15 mg and you are stable now. Then, you can taper it by taking tablet Olanzapine 10 mg for the next six months and watch for the symptoms of schizophrenia. If you do not have any relapse on tapering Olanzapine, then you can try to taper off further to 5 mg. You should take it for another six months on the same dose. If you do not have any relapse, then you can stop taking medication in the future. Otherwise, you have to take the medication for a lifetime.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Should I continue the Olanzapine as I had a blackout episode when I was drunken?

.. not be taken lightly because psychosis is a term that reflects a variety of explanation like it may be schizophrenia, it may be due to depression, may be secondary to alcohol or any other condition, so diagnosis is very important, that your primar...   Read full

Can addiction to porn movies and masturbation cause early ejection?

.. contributing porn watching and masturbation to your back pain. Masturbation is a healthy way of satisfying your sexual desires and you can masturbate weekly twice or thrice. Anything in excess is not good. It will not affect your sex life or gene...   Read full

Is masturbation the reason for my premature ejaculation?

I am suffering from premature ejaculation ... Kindly suggest medicine for premature ejaculation ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Psychiatrist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
