ADVERTISEMENT

Q. After removal of braces for open bite, I failed with removable retainers. Can I get permanent retainer?

Answered by
Dr. Disha Kandi Yermal
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 06, 2020

Hello doctor,

Should I get a permanent retainer months after braces and use of a removable retainer? Part of my overbite has returned since I got my braces off due to tongue thrusting. Partly because I never wore my retainers as much as I should have. Can I get a permanent retainer at this point? Or is it too late?

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

First of all, you should wear your retainer regularly. Ideal position of teeth or occlusion which is obtained with the help of orthodontic treatment is maintained by regular use of orthodontic retainer. Use of orthodontic retainer is equally important and is part of orthodontic treatment. You can read about orthodontic retainer from icliniq articles.

As per your description, you have tongue thrust, so it should be corrected otherwise it will be a cause of relapse after successful orthodontic treatment. You can read about tongue thrust from icliniq articles.

As you have stated that your bite has relapsed, so if you use permanent retainer then it will retain faulty occlusion. This is what you can see about changes. But as the bite has relapsed, definitely there must have some other changes or movement of teeth happened (you have not uploaded any image of your concern area), that you cannot see but being expert in that field we can see.

So for any kind of second opinion one has to check clinically or at least have an image of your concern area. So kindly upload an image of your concern area or teeth for appropriate treatment planning.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 
1 out of 1 likes

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
With imaging, is it possible to find out the reason for condylar resorption?

That is why it is always recommended to get a custom-made guard under orthodontic supervision ... With imaging investigations, now it is not possible to discern whether it was present or absent before, during or after ...   Read full

I need a second opinion about my orthodontic treatment.

 From the image, I can see that the incisors are still not properly aligned, but the canines are not visible for me to be able to comment ... What do you think about my teeth position, especial...   Read full

Can I use Crest whitening strips if I have a permanent retainer?

Hello doctor, Can I use Crest whitening strips if I have a permanent retainer ... If it is a fixed retainer, then you can use it on the front surface, but do not let the chemical touch your inne...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Nipah Virus: Stay Safe from This Deadly Disease
What to Do When Someone Turns COVID-Positive At Home?
Guidelines for Management of COVID-19 In Children

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Orthodontist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
