iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersOtolaryngology (E.N.T)oral sexI have itching in my throat and ears after oral sex. Why?

Can STDs cause throat itching, congestion, and ear itching, after oral sex?


Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At February 8, 2023
Reviewed AtJanuary 21, 2024

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

I have had throat itching, throat congestion, and ear itching for two months. It started immediately the next day after I had oral sex. Can it be due to STD?

Answered by Dr. Akshay. B. K.

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have seen the entire prescription (attachment removed to protect the patient's identity). It has mentioned congested nasal mucosa, posterior pharyngeal wall congestion, and one side TM (tympanic membrane) retraction. All are features of allergic rhinitis. There is no apparent feature of STD (sexually transmitted disease), please do not worry. I advise you to take, 1. Tablet Allegra (Montelukast) 120 mg one in the night after food for 15 days and make it 1/2 in the night for the next 15 days. 2. Momeflo nasal spray (Mometasone) two puffs in the morning and night in each nostril for 15 days, then one puff for the next 15 days. 3. Tablet Adrenocort (Glucocorticoids) 30 mg once daily after food for three days, then 1/2 tablet for another two days and stop.

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

Thank you for the reply, That means I do not need to be tested for STDs. Because I was worried as it started immediately after the next day.

Answered by Dr. Akshay. B. K.

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

No, you need not get tested for any STD. It is allergic rhinitis. Please take the same treatment I prescribed.

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

Thank you for the reply, Are you sure it is not STD? Because it is still not cured. I have also been given Clarinova 500 for three days afterward but still no improvement. Now my ENT gave me Avil. I have not yet started with your medicine. I am really worried. Please tell me.

Answered by Dr. Akshay. B. K.

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I still believe it is not an STD. To make sure could you please send me a picture of your throat with your tongue out? It is better you start with my treatment.

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

Thank you for the reply, Please check the image.

Answered by Dr. Akshay. B. K.

Hi,

Welcome back icliniq.com.

I have seen the picture (attachment removed to protect the parinet's identity). I still believe it looks like allergic pharyngitis. Please take the medicines which I had prescribed. Do an ENT examination and take prescribed Clarinova (Clarithromycin).

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Akshay. B. K.
Dr. Akshay. B. K.

Otolaryngology (E.N.T)

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Read answers about:

sore throatoral sex

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Otolaryngology (E.N.T)

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

