Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. Can being slapped on the face cause ear trouble?

Answered by
Dr. Mehak Agarwal
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jan 11, 2018

Hello doctor,

I was slapped on my face today. It has been three hours now but there has been no dizziness, severe pain or fluid flow. I played soccer on the beach and drove scooter over 10 km in between without any issues. All I feel now is a slight pain in my ear when I put my small finger inside the ear. I wish to know whether there will be any future trouble if no major symptoms prevail during the first few hours? Also, I am considering scuba diving (beginners session) tomorrow. Can I take the classes?

Dr. Mehak Agarwal

Diabetology Otolaryngology (E.N.T)
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

You seem to be asymptomatic. Pain while putting finger can be due to mild edema of the external ear canal due to injury.

Since you do not have any symptoms suggestive of middle ear involvement, I do not think you will have any problem in the future.

But to be on the safer side you please take anti-inflammatory enzymes like Trypsin and Chymotrypsin for three days which will reduce any inflammation present. Consult your specialist doctor, discuss with him or her and with their consent take the medicines.

Regarding scuba diving, I would advise you to avoid for a week or go ahead only after ear examination.

By any chance, if you have injured your eardrum then diving will increase the chances of infection.

For more information consult an ENT Otolaryngologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/ENT-Otolaryngologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor,

I am deciding not to go for scuba. But can I go for other water sports such as parasailing and beach dipping etc.?

Dr. Mehak Agarwal

Diabetology Otolaryngology (E.N.T)
#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Yes, you can. But make sure water does not go inside your ears.

For more information consult an ENT Otolaryngologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/ENT-Otolaryngologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Why is there some discomfort after using Q-tip?
Why the ear pain increased after using prescribed ear drops?
What are the best steps to aid healing of ear perforation?
Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


How to plan the treatment for ear pain?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 22 year old female, suffering from ear pain. The doctor confirmed that it is due to some virus and there is a small hole in my ear. Some tablets and Otobiotic drops were given. Still, it did not cure my pain. Please help.  Read Full »

I have ear pain after removing ear wax. Is it serious?

Query: Hello doctor, I have been suffering from ear pain for the last two days and it has become really serious now. The entire right side of my face has gone numb and I am not able to hear properly in my right ear. I can listen to some hissing sound. I remember cleaning my ear with my fingers and tried to...  Read Full »

Also Read


Miscarriage
COVID-19 Testing

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an ENT Otolaryngologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
