Q. Is it safe to opt train travel while recovering from a ruptured eardrum?

Answered by
Dr. Shyam Kalyan N
and medically reviewed by Dr.Nithila A
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 23, 2019 and last reviewed on: Sep 16, 2020

Hello doctor,

I am currently recovering from a ruptured eardrum due to a bacterial infection of my inner and middle ear. I am still oozing a little bit, mostly at night, but the pain has finally subsided. The pain was very bad for about a week. I have finished taking my Amoxicillin tablets, and now I am finishing my anti-bacterial ear droplets until the bottle runs out per doctors orders. As of right now, my doctor advises I not fly for at least another two weeks. I am reading mixed things about ear and pressure when exposed to an airplane or a tunnel, but still very uncertain if the pressure experienced by a tunnel is the cause for enough concern at this point to not to go on my trip. I would like to know whether the train would be fine for me?

Dr. Shyam Kalyan N

Allergy Specialist Otolaryngology (E.N.T)
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

If the channel tunnel that you would probably take is deep water, then it is best to avoid. Flight journeys and deep-sea pressures expose you to extreme changes of stress, which usually get compensated by a normal functioning eustachian tube. In your case, where you suffered a ruptured drum due to an infection, the middle ear, the drum, and the eustachian tube are slightly going to be inflamed now and still not in the best of their functions. In such a situation, your undertaking such journeys with extreme changes of pressures can cause a rupture of the thinly formed fresh drum. So it is better to avoid it.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Is it advisable to give P-250 and Amoxicillin for fever to 3 years old child?
Can allergic reaction occur due to Tylenol 3 or Amoxicillin?
Why is there some discomfort after using Q-tip?
Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


I had 875 mg of Amoxicillin in six hours with Acetaminophen. Will I be fine?

Query: Hello doctor,I took 875 mg of Amoxicillin in six hours. I did not realize it was supposed to be over 12 hours until I was searching until now. It only said two times a day on the bottle. I also had 500 mg of Acetaminophen with it. Will I be fine?  Read Full »

Can being slapped on the face cause ear trouble?

Query: Hello doctor, I was slapped on my face today. It has been three hours now but there has been no dizziness, severe pain or fluid flow. I played soccer on the beach and drove scooter over 10 km in between without any issues. All I feel now is a slight pain in my ear when I put my small finger inside ...  Read Full »

How to aid healing of ear perforation?

Query: Hi doctor,I have a perforated right ear for more than two years. I do not want surgery. Also antibiotics did not work. What are the best steps to be taken?  Read Full »

Also Read


Holiday Season During the Pandemic
What should I take to relieve Flagyl induced constipation?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an ENT Otolaryngologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
