ADVERTISEMENT

Q. My left ear is swollen, and I can hardly hear. Why?

Answered by
Dr. Sandeep Shrestha
and medically reviewed by Dr. Preetha J
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 22, 2020 and last reviewed on: Sep 28, 2020

Hi doctor,

I am a 41-year-old female with a weight of 180 lbs. My left ear is swollen for the past three days, and I can hardly hear. I took Amoxiclav for two days and ear drops for inflammation, and Mefenamic for pain.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I want to inform you that the ear consists of the pinna, external auditory canal, middle ear, and inner ear. It depends on which part of your outer ear is swollen. First, you do not touch the swollen area and prevent the entry of water inside your ear.

According to your history, it can be otitis externa.

It will be easier if you could get other histories like ear manipulation, ear discharge, trauma, or any previous history.

At now, you can follow the following treatment.

Treatment:

1)Tab Flucloxacillin 500 mg four times a day for five days.

2) Tab Paracetamol and Ibuprofen one tablet three times a day for three days.

3) Ointment Supirocin-B (Mupirocin and Betamethasone) plus around the swelling area three times a day for seven days.

4) Ear drops Ocupol-D (Chloramphenicol, Polymyxin-B sulphate, and Dexamethasone Sodium Phosphate) three times a day for seven days.

  • Avoid swimming.
  • Avoid entry of water in your ear.
  • Steam inhalation.

If symptoms deteriorate, better to visit ent doctor near your place. I hope this will help you.

Thank you.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Ear Discharge: How to Tackle the Problem?

.. is commonly seen in both children and adults. It mostly happens due to infection. It has a variety of other causes as well and leads to complications if not treated early. Here, we discuss the causes and management of the condition .. ...   Read full

Will typhoid cause hearing loss?

.. audiometry (attachment removed to protect patient identity), she is having a nerve loss. Acute, sudden hearing loss is possible after typhoid or any other viral fever. Mostly, it is not 100% recoverable. If she is absolutely fine, then I suggest ...   Read full

I have ear pain after removing ear wax. Is it serious?

From your symptoms and history of ear cleaning, it is suggestive of otitis externa with ear wax ... Otitis externa ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an ENT Otolaryngologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
