iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersOrthodontistoverbiteHow do you correct a Class 2 malocclusion?

I am on twin block therapy for Class 2 malocclusion. How to prevent retroclination of upper incisors?


Answered by

Dr. Bharat Joshi

Medically reviewed by

Dr. K. Shobana

Published At March 25, 2021
Reviewed AtJuly 13, 2023

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

I am 22 years old male. I had a Class 2 overbite issue due to a short mandible. My functional orthodontist started twin block therapy. I have read few medical articles about how they work. Twin blocks cause retroclination of maxilla incisors and proclination of mandible incisors. Personally, my maxillary incisors seem fine, as said by my doctor, and my mandible is short. Will the functional therapy of twin blocks reduce my upper lip or maxillary protrusion? If so, then my maxillary bone will reduce, or just the upper front teeth will slightly point inwards to complete my overbite? I want my mandible to grow forward, and I do not want to reduce my maxillary length. I am concerned about the retroclination of upper incisors.

Answered by Dr. Bharat Joshi

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I appreciate that you have studied and undergone so many articles about the twin block. Yes, it causes proclination of mandibular teeth and retroclination of maxillary teeth. But the advantage you are having is you are in the phase of active growth, so the movement of teeth will definitely modify the position of the maxilla and mandible but not inhibit their growth. Also, for stability, you will be given retainers like Frankel. So do not worry, have your treatment done.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Bharat Joshi
Dr. Bharat Joshi

Dentistry

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Orthodontist

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

