ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Can the p24 antigen get detected nine months after HIV exposure?

Answered by
Dr. Arun Kaushik. R
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on May 04, 2022

Hello doctor,

I am concerned regarding p24 antigen detection. I read in different articles that it is delectable for only two months, and later it disappears as antibodies are formed. The antigen appears again if the person is not being treated. Is it like that? Does the p24 antigen level increase and get detected after nine months if a person is infected but not being treated?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

The p24 antigen can be detected faster than antibodies. After two months, as one produces antibodies, the virus will be killed, and the p24 might not be detectable. However, once the antibody level reduces in the body, the antigen can be detected as the viral load increases and the immune cells reduce.

Hello doctor,

Thank you for the reply.

So after nine months, can it be detected again? I am worried about HIV-1 group N and group P. I got an HIV Combo test nine months after exposure, and the technician told me the machine could detect p24 antigen for all groups, including HIV-1 group N and group P. So I wanted to confirm if p24 can be detected nine months after exposure if there is no treatment?

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

It depends if you have contracted the infection or not. Yes, the test can detect the p24 antigen if it is present. So if it is negative, it means you are negative.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Are ELFA and HIV DUO tests conclusive at three and six months post-exposure?

Antibodies cannot be detected only very early after infection, that is, the first 7 to 10 days ... After that, p24 antigen appears until its levels start falling after 3 to 4 weeks of infection, by which point, antibodies would become detectable ......   Read full

Can I have unprotected sex after nonreactive HIV duo test?

.. oral sex carries a negligible risk of transmission of HIV. Rimming too is not a high risk and protected sex is safe as far as risk of HIV is concerned. However, a fourth generation HIV screening test is considered conclusive at six weeks by most H...   Read full

I had oral sex with confirmed HIV positive guy. What are my chances of infection?

What are my chances of infection in this case ... HIV RNA or p24 antigen test, both are equally good becomes positive in one to two weeks period after infection, so you may get tested now ......   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Microbiologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
