HomeAnswersHIV/AIDS specialistdry mouthAfter unprotected sex, I developed dry mouth. Is it HIV?

Why do I have dry mouth two months after unprotected oral sex?

Share


Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At July 30, 2018
Reviewed AtFebruary 17, 2024

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

I am writing hoping you can give me a sigh of relief or a little clarity. First, let me start by saying I do have an HIV (Human Immunodeficiency Virus) phobia. However, below will give you a better idea of my story. Two months back, I had unprotected oral sex with a guy that lasted for about two minutes. He then penetrated me unprotected for about a minute in which I made him put on a condom. After we were done, he cleaned himself up and penetrated me again for about three minutes. Ten days later, I noticed I had a sore throat and dry cough with a very low temperature and immediately scheduled a visit with my doctor as I was really nervous. I had a slight fever and asked my doctor to perform an STD (Sexually Transmitted Disease) test. When I got my results back I tested (Herpes Simplex Virus) HSV 2 positive. I thought I was fine as far as those results were concerned. However, I read that there was a window period that I needed to test. As time went on I started to have a very upset stomach, gassy, bloated and diarrhea. I am also lactose intolerant. So, I suspected that it was from that. It went away but today I have it again, however, I am taking Penicillin and I heard that this was one of the symptoms. I have a dry mouth which I also heard could be from the Penicillin as well. My period for this month is noticeably lighter than normal which I am freaking out about. I never got a rash or anything or that I noticed. About a week ago, my husband started having diarrhea with an upset stomach and I noticed a rash on his knee which looks more like a bruise than a rash. It was red and purple with no bumps and very small but had no other symptoms. I also noticed that I had a small lymph node in the neck (which is the reason I am on the Clindamycin). I got nervous and decided to go back to the doctor so that she could test me for HIV again and the results were still negative. The lymph node has gotten smaller and stopped hurting, however, I do not see a stone or anything in my mouth that looks like a stone. Now my mouth is really dry not producing any saliva. This is my biggest concern. I also developed thrush. I have stopped taking any medicines so that I can see which medicine it is. Can you please give me some insight?

Answered by Dr. Sushil Kakkar

Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com.

A fourth generation HIV duo test is considered reliableand conclusive if it is still negative after six weeks. Most STD (sexually transmitted diseases) specialists consider this six weeks gap as the upper limit of the window period for an HIV duo test result to be considered final. Since your exposure was two months back and your last HIV duo test was almost eight weeks after exposure, your test result is reliable and conclusive. You do not need to worry about HIV from that particular episode.

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

Thank you for your response. In your practice, have you ever seen or heard of anyone test turning positive after six weeks of negative? I am asking because I have a pending test that I am going to pick up today and I am really really nervous at the moment.

Answered by Dr. Sushil Kakkar

Hello, Welcome back to icliniq.com.

No. Never with a fourth generation HIV duo test.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Sushil Kakkar
Dr. Sushil Kakkar

Dermatology

Community Banner Mobile

iCliniq's FREE Newsletters

Expert-backed health and wellness information, delivered to your email.

Subscribe iCliniq

Ask your health query to a doctor online

HIV/AIDS specialist

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

