Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. I had oral sex with confirmed HIV positive guy. What are my chances of infection?

Answered by
Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 11, 2018 and last reviewed on: Sep 18, 2020

Hello doctor,

I am a 29-year-old male homosexual. I had a sexual encounter 15 days back with a confirmed HIV positive guy. I gave him blow job with a condom and we smooched. He also blew me but I was not putting on a condom and when he spit out, there was a streak of blood in the spit. He says he has sinus problem so he has blood in the spit, not in the mouth. I checked his mouth there were no sores or bleeding gums. What are my chances of infection in this case? We did not ejaculate in each others mouth nor we had any kind of penetrative sex. I came to know two days back that he is positive. I am showing acute HIV symptoms burning eyes, nose, and lips. I am unable to sleep. Can I go for RNA PCR? After how many days will the RNA PCR be accurate?

Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode

Cardiology General Medicine Internal Medicine
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

There is certainly a sizeable risk of transmission. Since he spit the blood, whatever may be a source, meaning he has had viruses in his oral cavity. HIV RNA or p24 antigen test, both are equally good becomes positive in one to two weeks period after infection, so you may get tested now. However, it is better to get combined p24 or RNA and antibody testing done. Burning eyes, nose, not necessarily mean HIV. Repeat testing should be done after two weeks.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor,

As per your advice, I went for p24 antigen test and the reports I am attaching here. This test is exactly on the 12th day. Kindly tell is it reliable? I am waiting for my RNA PCR results.

Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode

Cardiology General Medicine Internal Medicine
#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Yes, as I mentioned above, these tests become positive after one to two weeks so considering done on the 12th day, these should have been positive in the majority of HIV infected patients. Also, there is a probability that we can miss as this is no cent percent. So you should get another same test done at four weeks.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Will HIV RNA, QL TMA be accurate after 21 days of exposure?
Can oral sex result in STD?
I performed oral sex right after getting scaling done. What is my risk of HIV?
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Is immuno-concentration HIV test conclusive after 15 months of sexual exposure?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 25-year-old boy. I had a partner for past 2 to 3 years. We performed sex 6 to 7 times. Last was before 14 months and then had a break-up. Now I see that she is HIV positive. Now I fear about HIV because there is high risk and I want to marry another girl. My symptoms are a sore...  Read Full »

Can HIV spread through a cut on a finger?

Query: Hello doctor,I have a query related to HIV. I had visited a massage parlor 57 days ago, where at the end I had fingered the masseuse for about one to one and a half minute and she performed a hand job (no other activities). I have a habit of biting my nail and the skin around the nail. The day befor...  Read Full »



Also Read


Miscarriage
COVID-19 Testing

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
