ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Does taking pain killers alter the liver function test results?

Answered by
Dr. Anshul Varshney
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 29, 2017 and last reviewed on: Sep 15, 2022

Hello doctor,

These are the reports of my kidney function test and liver function test. I was on antibiotics Amoxicillin and Ibugesic plus when having this test. Is this report abnormal? Is there something seriously wrong with these reports? I am worried.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Your reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity) do not have anything to panic about.

You have a slight liver dysfunction that could be due to your coexisting viral infection.

Your uric acid is high, and calcium is low. But your kidney functions are normal.

You need an ultrasound of the abdomen to see the status of the liver, whether it is fatty or not.

Moreover, you need to stop drinking the alcohol in case you consume it.

Once you recover from the viral infection, your doctor will start you on Calcium supplements and Febuxostat. That is a uric acid-lowering drug.

I hope it helps you. If you have any further queries, please ask me.

Thank you doctor,

What if I have a fatty liver? What can I do about that? Should I take medicines, or is it enough if I reduce my weight? I hope my liver and kidneys are normal right now.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern.

No medicines will be required for fatty liver.

Weight reduction is the key.

Thank you.

Thank you doctor,

So, I do not need to worry about my kidneys and liver now?

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

There is no kidney damage in your reports.

Liver dysfunction is there, but that can be due to viral, alcohol, or pain killers. If none of these are possible causes, then it is called nonalcoholic fatty liver disease and that needs weight reduction.

Also, get your blood sugar, blood pressure and thyroid levels checked.

I hope it helps you.

Thank you.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
What is the normal amount of vitamin that a human should consume a day?

Hello doctor, How many vitamins are too many for a human body ... Why should I take vitamins daily, and what are the benefits to daily taking multi-vitamins ...   Read full

Other than painkiller, can you suggest some option for knee pain?

.. gone through your mother's x-rays (attachment removed to protect patient identity) and there is definite degeneration in both her knee joints, which is also expected to happen at this age. As far as management, it will be better if I can know a f...   Read full

When I urinate standing up, I notice foamy bubbles. Does it indicate a high protein content?

.. acid level is high, but your symptoms are not due to it. I would recommend you go for a urine routine examination as well as urine culture. If your report comes out to be normal, this could be simply anxiety. I would recommend tablet Febuxostat 4...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Listeriosis - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Myositis - Types, Symptoms, Causes, Treatment, and Prognosis
Osteoporosis: an Important Public Health Problem

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Nephrologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
