Q. I get abdominal pain while urinating, and my urine shows RBC. Please help.

Answered by Dr. Pratik Patil and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.

 

New
Do you have a question on Pain While Urinating or Ofloxacin? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
Image: I get abdominal pain while urinating, and my urine shows RBC.  Please help.

Hello doctor,

From the last two years, I have some problems. At an interval of 2 to 3 months, I sometimes get lower abdominal pain while urinating. A few months back, the pain was terrible for two days. I consulted my doctor, and he advised me some medications. He told that it is a case of cystitis. My KUB ultrasound was found normal. But during a health checkup a few days back, RBC was detected in my urine. So, the doctor told me that I have a chance of having a kidney stone. I am uploading my urine report for further details.


Related Questions:
I have conceived after trying for five years. Should I be on bed rest?
Will removal of kidney stone improve GFR?
Is it safe to use Oflox OZ in an infant for severe loose stools?
 

Dr. Pratik Patil
MBBS., MD ( INTERNAL MEDICINE
General Medicine, Internal Medicine, Medical Oncology

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have seen your reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

  • Yes, your reports show plenty of RBCs (red blood cells) in urine, which signifies infection. It could be secondary to renal calculi lodged somewhere up in the kidneys or ureter. It might be so small that it is not detectable on the ultrasound.
  • I would advise you to repeat the ultrasound of the abdomen so that the pathology can be detected.
  • Increase water intake to get good urine output. I suggest taking tablet Ofloxacin 300 mg, twice a day and tablet Metronidazole 100 mg, three times daily till then. Consult your specialist doctor, discuss with him or her and start taking the medicines after their consent.


 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


Can a hemorrhagic cyst in the right ovary cause pain in the left pelvic area?
Query: Hi doctor, I have pain in my left pelvic area, which gets better after taking Meftal Spas. I got an ultrasound done, which revealed a 5 cm hemorrhagic cyst in my right ovary. My period is also delayed. Is this cyst regular or an endometriosis cyst? Is this pain related to the cyst? What should I d...  Read Full »
Dr. R Balakrishnan Menon
Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have gone through your reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity), you are fine and only need very few changes. Let me tell you the problems one by one followed by what to do. Your cyst is just a hemorrhagic or corpus luteum cyst. After ovulation, the r...  Read Full »
 
My son throws up every time he has milk. Please suggest a treatment.
Query: Hello doctor, My son is three and a half years old. From the past 12 days, he vomits four or five minutes after drinking milk. This happens only in the mornings. He is fine if he drinks it at night. Please suggest a cure.  Read Full »
Dr. Deepak Patel
Child Health Specialist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I suggest the following medicines: Syrup Oflomac-M (a combination of Ofloxacin and Metronidazole), 4 ml three times a day for three days to be taken half an hour after meals. Syrup Ondem (Ondansetron) 4 ml three times a day for three days to be taken half an hour befo...  Read Full »
 
I have visible blood in the urine after exercise. Do I need MRI with contrast?
Query: Hello doctor, My doctor recommended I get an MRI of the prostate and kidney. I have visible blood in the urine after exercise. We suspect it is a result of prostate laser surgery several years ago, but the doctor wants to rule out other sources of bleeding. I am okay with MRI's but will not agree t...  Read Full »
Dr. Vivek Chail
General Practitioner

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Prostate MRI is one of the best noninvasive techniques to asses any condition of the prostate. Gadolinium is a contrast material used for better delineation of any suspected lesions. The chances of adverse effects are higher in people who have a kidney condition. Howeve...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


Are Fraxinud allergy and olive trees allergy same?
Is there a chance for a baby inspite of suffering from ED and teratozoospermia?
Tinnitus - Symptoms, Causes, Risk Factors, and Treatment