Paleo Diet

Paleo diet refers to sticking to a diet plan that primarily includes foods that were being eaten by our pre-historic ancestors who belonged to the Paleolithic age. It stresses on excluding processed, refined and modified foods from our diet and taking crops, eggs and meat grown from natural sources. This diet is said to help combat our new age lifestyle-based diseases.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by Verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

Are the values in my blood report abnormal?

Query: Hi doctor, I am on paleo diet for the past 20 days and took the blood test today. My result reported elevated triglyceride from 109 to 150 and homocysteine levels of 32. I have attached the report for your reference. Do I need to panic?  Read Full »


Dr. Hariharan V

Diabetologist, Family Physician, General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician, Nutritionist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your hs-CRP is normal. No need to worry. But, homocysteine levels are moderately high. It does not mean that you have heart problem in the near future. What I am worried about is your liver reports. They are little bit too much. Liver enzymes may rise if you are obese. It...  Read Full »

My husband's vitamin D and B12 levels are low. What could be the reason?

Query: Hi doctor, This is for my husband. On Saturday, he had a master health check-up and a few values are not good. I would like to hear your opinion on those. He is 35 years old. His weight is 71.9 kg and height is 168 cm. The abnormal values are as follows: 1) Serum globulin 4.2 gm/dl - High (normal...  Read Full »


Dr. Vivek Pillai

Cardiologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I feel his low vitamin B12 levels may be linked to his paleo diet, which can be deficient in legumes, nuts (which are beneficial for the heart). He need not be so fastidious about the diet, I feel and vitamin B12 can be got from dairy products, eggs, fish, and chicken. ...  Read Full »

Please advise vegetarian paleo diet to lose weight.

Query: Hello doctor, Is paleo diet really good to lose weight? It appears that the paleo diet does not have anything much for vegetarians. I want to follow a paleo vegetarian diet to lose about 15-20 kg of weight. I am a thyroid patient and taking Thyronorm 50 mcg for the past 15 years. I also have high B...  Read Full »


Dr. Shakti Mishra

Fitness Expert, Nutritionist, Physiotherapist, Yoga Specialist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to Icliniq.com. Well, paleo diet is good in a sense of restricting your diet, but as you said you have irregular periods too. That means sufficient amount of nutrition might not be reaching your body. So better have some non-vegetarian food products which are excellent source of prote...  Read Full »

How To Lower Cholesterol On A Paleo Diet?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 25 year old male. I am 91 kg, and my height is 5 feet and 2 inches. My cholesterol levels are high, and I am over weight. I have hypertension, and I am taking tablets for cholesterol. I need a Paleo diet chart. Please help me. I am attaching my recent reports.  Read Full »


Dr. Shakti Mishra

Fitness Expert, Nutritionist, Physiotherapist, Yoga Specialist

Answer: Hello Welcome to icliniq.com. I went through your reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity) and saw a marked elevation of cholesterol levels with low vitamin D levels. So, it is very much necessary to take up a strict diet so that you get all your vitals to a near normal range. Firs...  Read Full »

Kindly give me a diet plan for vegetarian paleo diet.

Query: Hello doctor,I am a 22 year old female. My height is 163 cm and weight is 60 kg. I intend to take on paleo. Please give me your suggestions. I am a vegetarian. If I am eligible for taking paleo, then please give me a diet plan. I have attached my reports for your kind reference.  Read Full »


Dr. J Mariano Anto Bruno Mascarenhas

Family Physician, General Practitioner, Neuro Surgeon, Neurologist, Spine Health Specialist, Spine Surgeon

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have gone through your query and reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity) with diligence and would like you to know that I am here to help you. I welcome you to low carbohydrate high fat lifestyle (LCHF). You have the following problems. Iron defic...  Read Full »

Kindly comment on my paleo diet reports.

Query: Hi doctor, I have been following paleo diet for the past 20 days. I have attached my reports here for your reference. Kindly review my report and let me know your feedback.  Read Full »


Dr. Hariharan V

Diabetologist, Family Physician, General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician, Nutritionist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I think you have started paleo diet 13 days before you have taken the blood test. It should be taken a day before you start paleo. Anyway, the only way to compare the health benefits of paleo is by taking a repeat test by the end of this month and comparing with this ...  Read Full »

According to my report, what should be my paleo diet?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 41 year old male. I am a non-vegetarian and intend to take paleo diet. For the last 20 years, I have been having IBS symptoms, sinus, ringing in ears, extreme anxiety, depression, respiratory allergy to dust and smell, muscle tension around nose and rectum, bad breath, stomach gett...  Read Full »


Dr. J Mariano Anto Bruno Mascarenhas

Family Physician, General Practitioner, Neuro Surgeon, Neurologist, Spine Health Specialist, Spine Surgeon

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have gone through your query with diligence (attachment removed to protect patient identity) and would like you to know that I am here to help you. Welcome to low carbohydrate high fat lifestyle. From your report, you have the following problems: Elevated anti-CC...  Read Full »

Is paleo diet recommended for PCOD?

Query: Hi doctor, Today I am in the 48th day of my cycle. I have PCOS. Still I did not get my periods. I took HPT on 45th day. It was negative. Tomorrow I am planning to take blood test. Currently I am taking Glycomet 500 mg. Is there any chance for positive blood test? Is HPT accurate? Suppose if I get my...  Read Full »


Dr. Dattaprasad Balasaheb Inamdar

Infertility Specialist, Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Chance for pregnancy depends on status of ovulation. If ovulation has occurred, normally there is 25-30% chance of pregnancy. HPT (home pregnancy test) is fairly about 99% accurate in predicting pregnancy if done in 14 days after ovulation. If done before th...  Read Full »

Imbalance in blood report after I began cheating on my Paleo. Please suggest a plan.

Query: Hello doctor,I started my paleo in the month of November wherein my HbA1c was almost 10, continued strictly for 100 days and in February HbA1c was 6.5 without taking medicines. Afterwards, cheating started and now it is 8.8. Also, there are some imbalances in the blood report. Now, I am assuring you...  Read Full »


Dr. Vishal Wadi

Dietician, Nutritionist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Paleo or Keto diet is not sustainable, as it is elimination and crash diet, especially for morbidly obese people. It not only about bringing sugar levels down, also it should not cause any nutritional deficiency, which may happen with paleo. Having higher intake of ...  Read Full »

Despite ovulation induction, I did not get pregnant. What to do now?

Query: Hello doctor, I am 24 years old. My height is 5'1" and my weight is 61 kg. I am a bit overweight. I have pcod problem. I got married 2 years back and I cannot get pregnant. I had Clomid and hCG injections twice. Both were failed. But, doctor said that my egg growth is good. I have attached my hormon...  Read Full »


Dr. Sameer Kumar

Family Physician, Obstetrician And Gynaecologist, Infertility Specialist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. The hormone reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity) submitted are normal and the ultrasound seems fine. But, as there is no detail about the sizes of follicles reached during both cycles of ovulation induction it is difficult to make a comment here. Ho...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
Chat with a Doctor

Chat with a Doctor

Starting @ just $29.99

Search for a Health Issue


 


Disclaimer: All health Q&As published on this website are not intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek the advice from your physician or other qualified health-care providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website.