Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. Kindly clarify the statement regarding HPV in my Pap smear report.

Answered by
Dr. Sweta Singh
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 03, 2016 and last reviewed on: Oct 12, 2020

Hi doctor,

About three months ago, I got a Pap smear for the first time and it came back with abnormal HPV positive. My doctor did not really go in depth. So, I proceeded to get another Pap smear with another doctor about a week and it came back normal. I asked the doctor about my HPV and he said everything is normal. I went home happily by thinking that my body got rid of the virus pretty fast. I thought in case of young women it will clear on their own. But, I recently looked at my results online and it says the following. The HPV DNA criteria was not met with this specimen result, therefore no HPV test was done. I am unclear whether no HPV test was done or no need to get a further HPV test as my pap smear came back normal. I would like to get some clarification. Please help.

Dr. Sweta Singh

Infertility Obstetrics And Gynaecology
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • No need to get any further HPV (human papilloma virus) test as the repeated Pap smear was normal.
  • Besides that, the more important thing in a Pap smear report is the histopathology. From what you say, it sounds as of the type of cells in the smear was normal.
  • There is nothing to worry about and you should just repeat the Pap smear as and when suggested by your gynecologist.
  • Please do not worry. Just be sure to use a condom whenever you have intercourse, if you are not monogamous at present. If you are married, then it is fine.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Can HPV in sexually active individual cause throat cancer?
I skipped my birth control pill and started spotting. How to manage?
Can HPV be transmitted by kissing?
Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Is this brown spot I developed, a wart or a symptom of HPV?

Query: Hello doctor, A few months ago, a doctor told me that I had a genital wart. It looked like a flat mole to me. Eventually, it was removed. I want to know if this brown spot I developed recently is also a wart or a symptom of HPV.  Read Full »

I had sex again after I-pill. Should I take another one?

Query: Hello doctor, I had unsafe sex yesterday and took I-pill in half an hour to avoid pregnancy. Today, I had sex again. Should I take another pill?  Read Full »

What Should I Do For Facial Warts?

Query: Hi doctor, I am getting facial warts again and again at the same place. I go for swimming every day. Is it because of that? I have undergone laser treatment twice and it went away with it. Now, again I have the same problem. What should I do? Is there anything that I can apply as I do not want to ...  Read Full »

Also Read


Miscarriage
COVID-19 Testing

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
