ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. My penile skin moved back and I could not retract back. Why?

Answered by
Dr. Raja Ramesh
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on May 24, 2017 and last reviewed on: Sep 25, 2021

Hi doctor,

I had sexual contact with my wife recently. Although there was no actual penetration, it was like a trial. My penis foreskin got removed during the process. After two days, there was a bulge beneath the head of the penis with swelling and pain. I am unable to pull the skin back to the original position due to the bulge. I am forced to wear loose trousers as the bulge causes pain when it rubs with the cloth. Now, the bulge is not subsiding even after three days. Kindly suggest me the possible issue and solution.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I saw your photo (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

  • If untreated, then it can cause even necrosis (death of tissue) as it constrains blood flow to the penile head. Please visit a urologist or surgeon immediately.
  • After reduction of paraphimosis, it is advised to undergo circumcision (removal of the foreskin) to avoid recurrence.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
My penis is sore and I cannot roll back the skin. Please provide your opinion.

It got bad, hardly any erection, hardly felt glans anymore during masturbation (been a few years since I had penetrative sex) ... Nearly two weeks ago, I got itching and pain in glans/tip and a p...   Read full

Is it compulsory that the foreskin has to retract during sex?

I am not able to retract my foreskin when erect, and the head of the penis is not visible ... The foreskin on the penis is very soft, and I cannot roll it back ...   Read full

Are these blue-looking penis veins treatable in a phimosis patient?

Thank you doctor, Despite having veins on the glans penis and the frenulum adhesion, my penis can still look and be normal with the help of circumcision ... Hello d...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Listeriosis - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Myositis - Types, Symptoms, Causes, Treatment, and Prognosis
Osteoporosis: an Important Public Health Problem

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Urologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
