Q. Can I use steroid creams for phimosis?

Answered by
Dr. Praveen Pushkar
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 23, 2017

Hi doctor,

I think I have phimosis. In a flaccid condition, I can retract my foreskin to a certain level. But when erect, the foreskin goes down only a few centimeters, and only one fourth of the glans is visible. Is it possible to enjoy painless sex without any treatment?

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Circumcision has a lot of advantages. So, I will recommend circumcision.


Thank you doctor,

If I go for circumcision, what is the cost? How long will the pain and discomfort last? How much rest is required usually?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • The cost will not be much, and it depends on the hospital you choose. It is a day-care surgery. You can resume work next day, and no rest is required.

For further queries consult a urologist online --> https://icliniq.com./ask-a-doctor-online/urologist

Thank you doctor,

What are the other alternatives? I have heard about steroid creams, do they work? If so, can you suggest some creams and its application techniques?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Treatment is circumcision. Steroid creams are just a temporary solution, and it does not work most of the times. So, do not think about all these things.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
Can I use steroid creams for phimosis?

Hi doctor, I think I have phimosis ...   Read full

My foreskin is tight and not coming down. Please help.

Though I have been having healthy masturbation since past 15 years or more, the head of my penis is visible only a little bit and the foreskin not fully comes down ...   Read full

My foreskin is tight. How can I loosen my foreskin?

.. methods for tight foreskin (phimosis) are not recommended. Easy treatment is circumcision meaning foreskin is removed. It is a simple and safe procedure done as a day care procedure. It does not require admission also. For more information consu...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


COVID-19 Vaccines
The Perils of Social Media Addiction
COVID-19 - Second Wave

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Urologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
