Login      Sign Up
 

Q. Is it compulsory that the foreskin has to retract during sex?


Image: Is it compulsory that the foreskin has to retract during sex?

Hello doctor,

I got married three months back. And since then, I am not able to have sex with my wife. I am not able to retract my foreskin when erect, and the head of the penis is not visible. I can only retract it less than 1 cm. The foreskin on the penis is very soft, and I cannot roll it back. When I try to penetrate, it pains and my erection is not very strong to penetrate. I tried taking tablets for improving my erection, but it has not helped. My erection is better now, but I am not able to penetrate. Please help me. Is it compulsory that the foreskin has to retract during sex? Please help me as soon as possible


Related Questions:
My foreskin is tight. How can I loosen my foreskin?
I feel pain while trying to open my foreskin. Please help.
 

Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi
MBBS., MD PSYCHIATRY
Psychiatry, Psychotherapy, Sexology

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • If you are not able to retract the foreskin over the tip of the penis, then most likely the skin is tight and it is due to phimosis. Though to make a diagnosis, evaluation is needed. This is a surgical condition, but it can be treated easily. Circumcision is the treatment of choice for phimosis and this is a minor surgery. You can talk to a surgeon for treatment.
  • Since you are getting good erections, but you are not able to penetrate because of pain and the skin gets folded there, it also points towards phimosis. The retraction of the foreskin is not compulsory for sexual intercourse or pleasure. But tight foreskin results in pain and sometimes this could lead to an emergency like situation paraphimosis. So, better get this corrected.

Thanks.


 

Hello doctor,

Thanks for your advice. Can this be fixed with medicines or is surgery necessary? I do not want my parents to know.

 

Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi
MBBS., MD PSYCHIATRY
Psychiatry, Psychotherapy, Sexology

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • A surgical evaluation is needed for making a diagnosis. Medicines do not play a role in this. You can try to manipulate this by yourself. Slowly try to retract the foreskin in erected penis daily for some days and this should help. But best is to discuss with a surgeon for help.

Thanks.

For further queries consult a sexologist online --> https://icliniq.com./ask-a-doctor-online/sexologist

 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


Foreskin is swollen like a balloon after frenuloplasty. Is this normal?
Query: Hi doctor,Yesterday I had to have a frenuloplasty. I had to have a general anaesthetic. I woke up and never got any advice off the urologist because I never saw him after the procedure. The nurse who discharged me told me to take off the dressing in the morning and wash the wound and the foreskin tw...  Read Full »
Dr. Devendra
Urologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. You have very likely developed a paraphimosis. It would be more clear if you share a picture of the penis. You are supposed to keep the skin in front of glans. If it is painful to roll the skin over the glans, I suggest using Lignocaine gel and pull it front. After t...  Read Full »
 
Query: Hello doctor, To make a long story short, I used scotch tape and micropore tape respectively on my penis. Two straps of tape were attached to the penis in the form of a cross, so that they met in the tip of the penis' head, while the ends went all the way down to the skin of the shaft. This allowed...  Read Full »
Dr. Arul Amuthan
Pharmacologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I could not understand what made you do this practice and what benefit would you expect in this practice? There are no scientific studies available to support using this practice. Let me give my opinion. First of all, the mucous membrane is one of the highly sensit...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


Dolo 650 MG Tablet - Uses | Dosage | Side Effects | Drug Warnings and Precautions
Dolo 650 is the most common medicine used during a fever and to relieve mild to moderate pain. Because of the tablets ab ...Read more »
I had vaginal bleeding after passage of big clot. What is it?
Hello doctor, My period came on the first of last month. 22 days later, my breasts were hurting. I was cramping but the ...Read more »
I have pain in neck, hand, and weakness due to degenerative changes. Please help.
Hello doctor, I am diagnosed with the degenerative changes in the cervical and many more things. I am attaching the MRI ...Read more »