ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Is it fine to take Penicillin for having high ASO titer and generalized weakness in the body?

Answered by
Dr. Vineet Jain
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Dec 25, 2020 and last reviewed on: Jan 28, 2021

Hi doctor,

I was feeling tired all the time before few months. I went to a doctor and he asked me to do a ASO titer test with a couple of other tests. The result was 407 IU/mL. So, he told me to take Penicillin for the next three months. After a month, I did another test and visited another doctor. My ASO titler level was high. Then after three months, I did the test again and the ASO titer level was 467 IU/mL. My question is whether I have to take Penicillin for the next 3 months or not. I am not willing to take tablets and the another doctor told me to stop taking it. Please suggest.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

You can have fibromyalgia. It is a common post-infection, especially like Covid or post streptococcus infection. The high ASO (antistreptolysin O) titer level indicates that you are resistant to Penicillin or the levels do not correlate with your symptoms. You can do a CBC (complete blood count) and chest X-ray. It is possible for me to deduct that you still have symptoms of fatigue and body ache and you can switch to a different antibiotic. But if you are not having any symptoms, then you can stop taking Penicillin.


Investigations to be done:

CBC, chest x ray, CRP

Differential diagnosis:

post viral infection

Treatment plan:

Tab Augmentin 625mg TBS for next 7 days


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
My fibromyalgia pain does not respond to any medication. Why?

.. a very frustrating condition, but with the help of the patient, a doctor can treat it. I have treated my patients with all the drugs you have mentioned by managing the doses, but I always ask my patients to do meditation that would help the most i...   Read full

Kindly suggest some medicine for cold, cough and itchy throat.

Please suggest me some good medicine, There is itching in the throat as well ... If needed, throat swab culture can be done to choose the medication according to the...   Read full

I have fibromyalgia and scoliosis with low back pain. Please explain my MRI findings.

.. has a central canal where the nerves from the brain run to reach the legs. At each vertebrae level, there is a shock absorber called the disc. Often this gets displaced due to the pressure put on it and it starts to put pressure on the nerves t...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
