ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Do the lesions on my penis and legs look like they are due to sarcoidosis?

Answered by
Dr. Rakesh Kumar Bahunuthula
and medically reviewed by Dr. Sneha Kannan
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 21, 2020 and last reviewed on: Feb 05, 2021

Hi doctor,

I have rashes for four to five months. They do not cause itching or burning. They are simply displeasing to watch. During that time, I was diagnosed with tonsillitis. Recently, my dentist noticed some dental caries inside my mouth. I feel to have nasal congestion although it is clean. I have a lot of stress and I am not able to sleep. I have sweating at night. I consulted a lot of dermatologists and they told me that it as acne or psoriasis. I am looking for a second opinion. My wife also started to have similar rashes on her face and has nasal obstruction. I am attaching the picture. I have rashes on my penis and leg. One side of my penis seems to be oversensitive. I got tested for STD and the results were negative. What to do? Should I need to perform some tests?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

You seem to have fine papules over the glans penis. This is common in sexually active people and it can occur due to a hypersensitive reaction to candida. It is a fungal element found in genitalia. You can use topical antifungal creams such as Clotrimazole or Miconazole over the glans penis twice daily for two weeks. Do not use special soaps or antiseptics to wash the affected area as it can lead to irritant contact dermatitis. Regarding the lesions on the face, you have simple acne. You can use a Salicyclic acid based face wash once daily. You can apply Benzoyl peroxide five percent gel over the pimples for one to two hours daily in the evening. You can check your fasting and postprandial blood sugar levels.

Thank you doctor,

My doctor performed some tests regarding candida. But they did not find anything on the penis. But I had candida inside my mouth. The blood levels were normal with high levels of white blood cells. I had vitamin D deficiency. I also had some ulcers in my mouth. I searched online and it came as sarcoidosis. Do I need to rule out sarcoidosis? Do these lesions look like sarcoidosis? Also, I had some red dots around my trunk and they have turned to invisible white scars. I feel very exhausted. My papules present on my penis were gone now. Please suggest.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Sarcoidosis is a rare disorder and it is more or less asymptomatic. You can confirm it by doing a skin biopsy. Your clinical lesions do not appear as sarcoidosis. As these lesions getting cleared by themselves, you do not need to worry. Have physical and mental stressors for exhaustion.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I have headache, nausea, sore throat with pain and rashes on my tongue. What does it indicate?

From your history, you likely have oral candidiasis ... 2) Use Nystatin oral drops 2 to 3 drops gargles thrice daily ... Oral ...   Read full

I have non-itchy red bumps in my body. What it could be?

.. many causes of non-itchy bumps. It could be sarcoidosis, granuloma annulare or acneiform eruption. I would recommend you to upload the pictures of the affected areas so that, I can have a clearer picture of the condition and can guide you accordin...   Read full

I have a very painful tongue with red and white sores after oral sex. Why?

I had oral sex with my boyfriend, and as soon as it was over, my throat closed up the very next day, and my mouth was white ... The most probable possibility out there is you have oral thrush or ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dermatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
