ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Why are there pimples on penis head on consumption of spices?

Answered by
Dr. Sampada Avinash Thakare
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 18, 2018 and last reviewed on: Oct 04, 2018

Hello doctor,

My husband is getting pimples on his genital (penis head) whenever he consumes red chilies or spicy food, and it is taking a long time to cure.

A similar incident occurred six months back, and he applied Candid lotion. All the blood tests came negative. Currently, he is on Raflu medication. Can I know the reason for the pimples?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Kindly send the image. Without images, it is difficult to give a clinical diagnosis and the treatment.


Thank you doctor,

I have attached the files.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

It is balanitis (attachment removed to protect patient identity), and the cause can be a fungal or bacterial infection.

Is he diabetic? Consider the application of Fucidin cream (Fusidic acid 2 %) twice daily, Clotrimazole 1 % cream twice daily or Miconazole 2 % cream twice daily.

Oral medications: Tablet Fluconazole 150 mg one tablet after the meal on Monday, Wednesday and Friday for two weeks.

If you have a similar complaint of itching, then even you should consider treatment.


Thank you doctor,

Is this a severe disease which cannot be cured?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

No, it is not. It can be cured. But, follow up again if he suffers from any erosions or small ulcers over glans. At present, just continue with the medications. Topical medications need to be continued for 1 month.


Thank you doctor,

Does the blood also get infected? I went and checked with a gynecologist. She said that my vagina is normal and I do not have any problem. How would he have got this balanitis?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

No, it is not related to blood. It is a fungal infection. The reoccurrence is mainly due to poor personal hygiene. One should clean the area with lukewarm water, and use washed clothes daily. The undergarments should be washed and changed regularly. There should not be any collection of fluid or secretions over the preputial skin.

Revert if he observes erosions or ulcers. Otherwise, there is nothing to worry about majorly.


Thank you doctor,

He is taking Fluconazole 150 mg for 2 months and whenever he eats spicy food, it reappears.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Then take capsule Itraconazole 100 mg twice daily for seven days only after the meal. Consult your specialist doctor, discuss with him or her and take medications with their consent.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Could balanitis causes inflammation and red bumps on penis after sex and masturbation?

Apply Clotrimazole cream twice a day for two weeks ...   Read full

I have red rashes on my penile head with inflammation. Kindly help.

.. to be balanitis. Do you have any urinary complaints like frequency, urgency, low stream, nocturia, dribbling? Do you have any history of diabetes, hypertension, or any medications you are on? Is there any history of unprotected sex with a new part...   Read full

Are the medicines given to me for scabies correct?

.. fine, but Fluconazole and Ketoconazole have no role in scabies. Permethrin has to be applied two times, one week apart and every member of the family should apply it at the same time.Leave the furniture and mobile as it is, as transmission rarely ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dermatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
