Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. How can persistent cough in a young child be treated?

Answered by
Dr. Baratu Bhaisara
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jan 03, 2018

Hello doctor,

My 4-year-old daughter has a lingering cough for the past two months. Is it true that if the child is not dewormed, symptoms of a cough and wheezing persist?

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Always it is advisable that the child is dewormed every six months.

Bandy-Plus (Ivermectin and Albendazole) 5 mL once in the night after meals.

Since the child is having a cough for two months, it is advisable to have an X-ray of the chest.

Does your child have a history of fever or breathlessness? If present, it will require evaluation.

Review after two days.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
My 6 year old daughter is very weak and refuses to eat. Can I give her Albendazole?
My 11 month old baby has not put on any weight. Her weight is 6.5kg. Give me any advice.
Which all conditions cause persistent cough with phlegm?
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


I had given a wrong dosage of Albendazole to my baby. Is there a problem?

Query: Hello doctor, My baby is 1 year 2 months old. The doctor prescribed Albendazole 5 ml-5 ml two doses in half an hour interval but by mistake, I had given 10 ml-10 ml dose of Albendazole. So, is there any problem?  Read Full »

My son is 4.5 years old. He is complaining of a weird tickling feeling. Please help.

Query: Dear Doctor, My son is 4.5 years old. Since the last 2 months, he is complaining about a weird tickling feeling in stomach, penis and anus. Please help.  Read Full »

I am coughing from the past 14 days, do I need a chest x-ray?

Query: Hello doctor, I am having a persistent cough for 14 days. I feel something like phlegm, but I am not able to spit it out. I feel shortness of breath also. The doctor has diagnosed bronchitis, but I want to be sure about it. My doctor told me that there is no need for taking an x-ray, do you think t...  Read Full »

Also Read


Crohn's Disease
I was diagnosed with Celiac disease a year back. Can you suggest any medicine?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Paediatrician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
