Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. Is surgery the only option for phimosis?

Answered by
Dr. Vivekanandan G
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 11, 2018 and last reviewed on: Sep 10, 2020

Hi doctor,

I am suffering from severe phimosis with pinhole meatus. My age is 31 and I am unmarried. My urine stream has become weak since three to four years, but never knew my penis is abnormal. But since six months, urine stream became too thin and then surgeon told me about the disease. Is surgery the only option? Each time it takes two to three minutes to urinate. If surgery is the last option, how dangerous is it? Can it get cured by conservative management? All my urine and blood test reports are normal. Please guide.

Dr. Vivekanandan G

Andrology Urology
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • I think it is dangerous to keep postponing the surgery, because of fear. You can even develop renal failure with this.
  • There is no natural remedy available for this condition. So, I request you to proceed with surgery at the earliest.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor,

I was also concerned about pinhole meatus. The surgeon said that he would simply dilate the meatus. Is that a proper and effective procedure? Please also list the renal disease which I may be prone to so that I am watchful about initial symptoms till I get the date for surgery.

Dr. Vivekanandan G

Andrology Urology
#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

For your pinhole meatus (meatal stenosis), you will need a meatotomy. You should watch out for facial puffiness, pedal edema and decreased urine output.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
I had a partial circumcision 43 days back, why has the swelling not gone down yet?
Are these blue-looking penis veins treatable in a phimosis patient?
Is it compulsory that the foreskin has to retract during sex?
Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Can I use steroid creams for phimosis?

Query: Hi doctor, I think I have phimosis. In a flaccid condition, I can retract my foreskin to a certain level. But when erect, the foreskin goes down only a few centimeters, and only one fourth of the glans is visible. Is it possible to enjoy painless sex without any treatment?  Read Full »

Can I use coconut oil to roll down tight foreskin?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 43 year old male. Since the start of the year, I have severe (before that mild) erection problems. It got bad, hardly any erection, hardly felt glans anymore during masturbation (been a few years since I had penetrative sex). The penis is feeling sore. Nearly two weeks ago, I g...  Read Full »

How can the rashes on the head of my circumcised penis be treated?

Query: Hello doctor, I have rashes on the head of my circumcised penis. Kindly help.  Read Full »

Also Read


Can naked body to body massage spread HIV?
Are COVID-19 Patients Infectious for up to 90 Days After Recovery?
Crohn's Disease

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Urologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
