Q. I have phimosis. Will sex be a problem for me?

Answered by
Dr. R Balakrishnan Menon
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 18, 2017 and last reviewed on: Feb 23, 2021

Hi doctor,

I have phimosis. I am ashamed to have sex with my fiance. Will sex be a problem or uncomfortable in future? Is there any solution other than surgery?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Phimosis is a condition where the foreskin is tight around the glans penis or the soft tip of the penis. I am sure you have not consulted any doctors for the same. I would suggest you get it examined.

The problem is that, when you are aroused at the time of sex, the size of penis increases and the skin will not come up at all. The pleasure of sex is when the glans rubs in the vaginal wall.

Your partner will have no problem, but you may not get all the pleasure, as the skin or foreskin covering the glans will block the stimulation of glans. Either you will have premature ejaculation (inability to hold back the semen or control ejaculation) or erection problem.

Another issue is that if you or your partner forcibly pushes the foreskin back in the heat of the moment, the skin may get stuck and form a tight ring around the glans just like a bangle at the wrist.

The skin may not return, blocking the blood flow to the tip, every minute the glans gradually starts swelling and changing in color to purple or bluish. It is very painful, and if left untreated, leads to irreversible damage to the glans. The condition is called paraphimosis.

Circumcision is the best solution. Circumcision or removing the skin over the glans surgically is the best and only solution for phimosis. This is a simple, painless procedure done by a general surgeon.

It can be done under local anesthesia, with no blood loss and no need for admission. You cannot have sex till it heals. But after that, your sexual time will gradually increase.

For further information consult an Urologist --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/urologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
How can a circumcision ring be lightened?

.. not advise you to use any creams over the penile area to lighten the pigmentation. Since it is a very sensitive area, applying depigmentation creams can lead to side effects if it contains steroids. Depigmentation creams containing kojic acid and ...   Read full

I feel pain while trying to open my foreskin. Please help.

Hello doctor,When I am under rest, my heart beats faster than normal. Nearly, it beats around 90 and above. I could not sleep at night. When I am active no issues. I am not able to breathe normally when lying. Please provide any suggestions....   Read full

I have phimosis. Will sex be a problem for me?

Hello doctor,When I am under rest, my heart beats faster than normal. Nearly, it beats around 90 and above. I could not sleep at night. When I am active no issues. I am not able to breathe normally when lying. Please provide any suggestions....   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


COVID-19 Vaccines
The Perils of Social Media Addiction
COVID-19 - Second Wave

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
