Q. Have developed piles during pregnancy, Is it possible to have a normal delivery?

Answered by
Dr. Purushottam Sah
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on May 16, 2018 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hi doctor,

I am 9 months pregnant. I am nearing my due date. I have developed piles during pregnancy. Initially it was fine, but now it has become big, swollen and painful. Can you suggest a remedy for it? Is it possible to have a normal delivery due to piles? Please give me a suitable solution, so that I can ask my doctor in advance for a C-section or normal whichever is suitable. Should I restrict any kind of food? I also had gestational diabetes but now it is under control.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have read and understood your problem.

  • Sometimes piles increase in pregnancy and decrease after delivery.
  • Regarding the method of delivery C-section (cesarean) or normal delivery depends on several factors not related to piles, so let your gynecologist decide.
  • You can do cold compress of piles and take Isabgol (psyllium husk) or other mild laxative to keep stool soft.
  • Leafy vegetable also make stool softer but take lots of water too, if fluid is not restricted. Avoid spicy and oily foods.


Hello doctor,

My bowel motion is correct. I have been given an ointment Smuth but not much of the piles has reduced. I wanted to go for a normal delivery but I fear if the force applied will effect the piles. Will it be dangerous? I might have my delivery by next week. Whether a C-section or normal delivery, how should I prepare for it? How long will it take to recover? Which would be the best according to your opinion under such circumstances? Please suggest.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • If the piles is very large, then it may bleed during vaginal delivery.
  • Only ten days are left, if you have not seen the gynecologist in last one week then see immediately. It takes six weeks to recover after a C-section. If your doctor advises C-section then go for it.

For further information consult an obstetrician and gynaecologiat online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/obstetrician-and-gynaecologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
Had cesarean delivery. When can I resume my sex life?

You can have sex from six weeks onwards, but avoid a pregnancy till 2 years ...   Read full

Got pregnant while on copper-T. Shall I continue the pregnancy?

Shall I continue the pregnancy ... This is my second pregnancy ...   Read full

How to deal with gastric symptoms after eating very spicy food?

I recently had a few meals of spicy food and I am facing the consequences for the last four to five days ...   Read full

 


7 Days COVID Care
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Frequently Asked Questions About COVID-19 Vaccines
Female Sexual Arousal Disorder: Break the Shackles and Seek Help!!
Covaxin Vs Covishield

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
