ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I have two red spots at the site of pilonidal surgery. What are they?

Answered by
Dr. Lalit Kumar Bansal
and medically reviewed by Dr. Sneha Kannan
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 29, 2020 and last reviewed on: Mar 26, 2021

Hi doctor,

Before a year, I did a pilonidal surgery with a cleft lift procedure. Before a week, I got a slight pain in the same region in my lower back and it was a pimple. It was just a small one filled with pus. I used some home remedies by making a paste with baking soda, aloe vera, turmeric, and apple cider vinegar. I applied it to the area and I left it for one to hours every day. It worked on me and my pimple got disappeared. Now it has been five days. After five days, the area has become red with two new small spots. What is this? Please help me.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

You have undergone surgery for pilonidal sinus before a year. Now you have some pimples on the same site. It can occur due to infection. Maintain local hygiene. Shave your hair present in that area. I suggest you take some medicines to have some relief.


Probable diagnosis:

You seem to have a pilonidal sinus.

Treatment plan:

You can use a Sitz bath in luke water with Betadine two times a day. You can take tablet Augmentin 625 mg (Amoxicillin with Clavulanic acid) twice a day for five days. Take tablet Chymoral Forte (Trypsin Chymotrypsin) thrice a day for five days. Take tablet Serradic P (Diclofenac, Paracetamol, and Serratiopeptidase) twice a day for three days and capsule A to Z once a day for ten days.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I am suffering from anal fissure and using Lignocaine gel. How to heal it?

.. fissure can be a very troublesome problem. In my practice I suggest the following measures. Do sitz bath daily three times. Cremagel (Diltiazem 2%) should be applied in the orifice half an hour before passing the stool. Take two teaspoons of lact...   Read full

Why am I having painful vaginal tear after sexual intercourse?

.. tears generally heal fast. Continue taking sitz bath with Betadine drops, Ibuprofen for pain but instead of Vaseline, apply some antiseptic ointment. Vaseline prevents raw ends to meet. Medical support is required, only if you develop pus, odor, d...   Read full

My mother is having pus secretion from gallbladder bed after gallstone removal. What is the reason?

It may just be a surgical site infection, usually superficial and confined to the skin and it usually subsides with appropriate antibiotics ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a General Surgeon Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
