Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. Is pituitary adenoma life-threatening?

Answered by
Dr. Chandan Mohanty
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on May 27, 2017

Hello doctor,

I got an MRI done due to severe headaches, and I was diagnosed with pituitary adenoma. So, I consulted a neurosurgeon, who suggested some scans. Everything was normal according to him. He later said that the tumor is tiny almost 1 cm, and he asked me to wait and see. If any problem persists, then he will see later. But recently, I am having mild headaches and fear that it may turn into a big problem. Kindly suggest what to do.

Dr. Chandan Mohanty

Neuro Surgery Neurology Spine Health Spine Surgery
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • If the tumor is smaller than 1 cm and all your hormonal tests are normal, then serial observation is the preferred treatment. In these cases, no surgery is needed.
  • Mild headaches may not be related to the adenoma. Kindly follow the advice of your treating neurosurgeon.

Best wishes.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor,

Is this condition serious? I mean, is it life-threatening or cancerous?

Dr. Chandan Mohanty

Neuro Surgery Neurology Spine Health Spine Surgery
#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • This is a benign mass and is non-cancerous. Best wishes.

For further queries consult a neurologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/neurologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Can headache occur as a side effect of BP medicine?
I have fibrous cortical defect in tibia. Is it completely curable?
Please explain my brother's heart problem from the report.
Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


I have headache after using Nevanac ophthalmic suspension


I am having bleeding and pus discharge from toenail. Please help.

Query: Hi doctor, I have toenail problem. I had bleeding and pus formation. I consulted a doctor and she had prescribed the following treatment. Tablet Novamox CV 625 three times a day for five days. Apply T-bact ointment twice a day. After taking the above treatment, the pus formation stopped. But there ...  Read Full »

I have a mole on my belly which I worry could be a melanoma. Does it appear so?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 33-year-old male. I have a mole on my belly which is darker than the others (almost black in the middle) and I wonder if it is still just a regular (or atypical) mole and nothing to worry about or if it could be something worse (melanoma). I am attaching three images in ...  Read Full »

Also Read


Can naked body to body massage spread HIV?
Are COVID-19 Patients Infectious for up to 90 Days After Recovery?
Crohn's Disease

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Neurologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
