ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Can uteroplacental insufficiency lead to premature baby?

Answered by
Dr. Deepti Kurmi
and medically reviewed by Dr. Divya Banu M
This is a premium question & answer published on May 17, 2019

Hello doctor,

My age is 31 years, had scan done at 27 weeks and it showed early dialostic notch in bilateral uterine arteries with mild increased mean uterine artery pi- 1.42. Suggestive of uteroplacental insufficiency. I have got BP now (150/90). This is not anomaly scan.

Seek second opinion, please let me know what are complications arising from this. I have read that if BP increases, there might be case that baby would be prematurely born with intestinal issues as blood supply is restricted. Also, whether it can cause any issue to my child, if born early.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Kindly attach your ultrasound report.

Thank you doctor,

Please find the reports.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Diastolic notch is mildest form of resistance to blood flow. It is safest stage also. It occurs due to high BP. Blood flow to baby decreases. But very very minimal. If resistance occurs in middle cerebral artery or ductus venosus then it is a matter of concern. There might be chance of preterm delivery, but you need to be regular on your medication. Follow up properly for ultrasound as advised. Adequate rest in left lateral position.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Do mild cramps, bleeding and lower back pain indicate miscarriage?

The symptoms you are experiencing come under category of threatened abortion ... The clinical diagnosis of threatened abortion is presumed when a bloody vaginal discharge or bleeding appears thro...   Read full

My wife has delivered a premature baby. Is it advisable to stay in the hospital for a long time?

Hello doctor, I did not get my periods for years, and finally, I went to a doctor, and they put me on Provera. I take it the first to 12th of every month, and I get my periods on the third day after stopping the medicine. Since I do not ovulate due t...   Read full

Can uteroplacental insufficiency lead to premature baby?

Hello doctor, I did not get my periods for years, and finally, I went to a doctor, and they put me on Provera. I take it the first to 12th of every month, and I get my periods on the third day after stopping the medicine. Since I do not ovulate due t...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Sexual Problems and Depression
Holiday Season During the Pandemic
Skin Care Tips To Win Over Winter

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
