Q. Is it safe to take a prematurely born six month old baby to a hill station during winter?

Answered by
Dr. Sudeb Mukherjee
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 19, 2018

Hello doctor,

I have a premature baby girl who was born at 800 g. She is now 6 months old by actual age and 4 months by adjusted. We have to attend a very close family wedding at a nearby hill station which is very cold at this time of the year. She weighs 4.82 kg now. Being born premature and this being her first winter, should we take the baby there? The function will take place at night.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

There is no absolute contraindication to attend the wedding.

A premature baby is more susceptible to infections (common cough and cold) as the immunity is low.

At present, her weight is within the normal range considering premature nature of birth.

Take utmost care. Cover the head portion and leg with extra cloth so that the baby does not catch a cold.

Enjoy safely and take care of the baby.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 
1 out of 1 likes


Related Questions:
Why is my 1-month-old baby constantly crying and not sleeping?

.. history, it seems you are taking excellent care of the child. Good. Now for your queries. Children below the age of 6 months sleep in the day and stay awake at night. It is normal. There is no medicine for the same. As regards to consoling a baby...   Read full

My premature nephew had body swelling when he was a week old. Why?

Hi doctor, My nephew is a¬†premature baby ... Your baby probably has a  ...   Read full

Can a mobile tower harm 3 months old baby?

.. is said that radiations from the mobile tower are not carcinogenic. However, there is no proof for that. This statement is based on research. Currently, there are no guidelines stating that one should stay away from mobile tower radiations, so the...   Read full

 


7 Days COVID Care
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Frequently Asked Questions About COVID-19 Vaccines
Female Sexual Arousal Disorder: Break the Shackles and Seek Help!!
Covaxin Vs Covishield

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
