High Rbc Count

Various medical conditions can cause an increase in red cell count. It is medically known as erythrocytosis. The treatment is targeted at treating the underlying condition.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by Verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

Kindly diagnose my condition based on the attached reports.

Query: Hi doctor, I have done these analyses in CBC and I need to know the diagnosis. I have a hemoglobin of 17.3 g/dL, RBC of 6.88 million cells/mcL, hematocrit of 51.6 percent, MCV of 75 fL, MCH of 25.1 pg, RDW-CV of 10.9 percent, RDW-SD of 26 fL, MPV of 12.6 fl, and WBC of 3.5 per microliter of blood. ...  Read Full »


Dr. Parth R Goswami

Family Physician, General Practitioner, Hematologist, Pathologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I understand your concern. I have gone through the report (attachment removed to protect patient identity) and it is suggestive of polycythemia. The cause of polycythemia can be primary myeloproliferative neoplasm or secondary polycythemia by other causes. To rue out po...  Read Full »

Why is my RBC count high?

Query: Hello doctor, Please review my CBC report.  Read Full »


Dr. Zubayeralam

Family Physician, General Medicine Physician, General Practitioner, Pulmonologist, Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I can understand your concern. According to your CBC (complete blood count) report (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Your RBC count is 5.34 million, and your vitamin D level is insufficient or below normal. High red blood cell counts are conside...  Read Full »

Why is my RBC count high after recovering from COVID-19?

Query: Hi doctor, I recovered from COVID-19 almost a month ago. Now my RBC count is 8.7, which is higher than the normal. What can I do now? I currently take Noni.  Read Full »


Dr. Zubayeralam

Family Physician, General Medicine Physician, General Practitioner, Pulmonologist, Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Thanks for the query. I can understand your concern. According to your statement, you have done CBC (complete blood count) test and shown RBC (red blood cell) count is 8.7, which is above normal. Increased RBC is known as polycythemia. The polycythemia may result from...  Read Full »

Why are my RBC, eosinophils, and lymphocytes counts elevated?

Query: Hi doctor, My RBC counts, eosinophils and lymphocytes are high for the last three years; Uric acid lower than 2.37 mg/dL and SGPT are raised in the latest report. I have mild pain in the throat, body ache, weakness, fatigue, headache, chest pain, bitter taste for the last four days, and no fever d...  Read Full »


Dr. Parth R Goswami

Family Physician, General Practitioner, Hematologist, Pathologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I can understand your concern, and the following is my opinion on your case. Your attached report (attachment removed to protect patient identity) does not show any specific alarming findings. Lymphocytes and eosinophils can be elevated in viral infection and allergi...  Read Full »

What should I do for my high hemoglobin and RBC?

Query: Hello doctor, I am 42 years old. My hemoglobin is high for a long time. Currently, my hemoglobin is 18.7, RBC is 6.21. I am feeling itching in the body, and I am taking Cetirizine 10 mg on alternate days. Ten years back, I have taken Stemiz 10 mg and Astemizole after that, no itching for two years,...  Read Full »


Dr. Parth R Goswami

Family Physician, General Practitioner, Hematologist, Pathologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Following is my opinion on your asked question. The positive alarming finding in your CBC (complete blood count) report. 1. High hemoglobin. 2. High PCV (packed cell volume). 3. High RBC (red blood cells). So, the diagnosis is polycythemia. Now, polycyt...  Read Full »

Will iron supplement taken for low iron further increase my RBC levels?

Query: Hello doctor, A couple of months ago, I started having weakness and trouble breathing. On getting blood tests done, I had a hemoglobin of 12.9, so I was told it is likely not anemia. I was taking supplements for vitamin B 12 and vitamin D. The symptoms seemed to improve. However, the breathing pro...  Read Full »


Dr. Parth R Goswami

Family Physician, General Practitioner, Hematologist, Pathologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. You can complete the course of Orofer XT (Ferrous ascorbate and Folic acid). Orofer might increase your RBC count slightly. However, do not worry about that. Your RBC count are borderline high for which there is no need for much worry. MCH (mean corpuscular hemoglob...  Read Full »

I have increased RBC along with decreased MCV and MCH. What could be the reason?

Query: Hi doctor, If my complete blood count has high RBC value and low MCV and MCH values, what is the possible diagnosis for me?  Read Full »


Dr. Parth R Goswami

Family Physician, General Practitioner, Hematologist, Pathologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. High RBC count is called polycythemia. If it is persistently high, then the cause should be evaluated. Respiratory causes like COPD (chronic obstructive pulmonary disease) and cardiac causes can lead to secondary polycythemia. Primary polycythemia is a myeloproliferative...  Read Full »

What does high RBC count with low MCV and MCH indicate?

Query: Hello doctor, I have undergone a blood test for CBC, RBC-7.47 million mcL (H), HGB-14 g/dl, HCT-46.3%, MCV-62.0 fL (L), MCH-18.7 pg (L), MCHC-30.2 g/DL (L). Iron-15.97 umol/l. What does the test report tell about my health condition? How can I decrease my RBC so as to reach a normal range, and Inc...  Read Full »


Dr. Prathish Kumar

General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have gone through your blood reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Your low levels of MCV and MCH indicate iron deficiency which can be seen with low iron levels. Your RBS (random blood sugar) levels do not exactly correlate with the other leve...  Read Full »

Can high RBC width distribution, eosinophil count and MPV result in uneasy feeling around waist?

Query: Hello doctor, I feel a little uneasy sensation around my waist (kidney area). I got my complete blood checkup done that included KFT and CBC. In it my red cell distribution width, mean platelet volume, and eosinophils are little high and absolute basophil count is low. Due to this I also got my ...  Read Full »


Dr. C Elanchezhian

General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Results are normal need not worry. (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Do you have any pain in and around the pelvis area or back? Is uneasiness present always or intermittent? Passing stool freely, no constipation? Do US (ultrasound) abdomen. Now you ...  Read Full »

Is it necessary to monitor for MPN in case of slightly elevated RBC with DNA mutations?

Query: Hello doctor, For three years, my RBC has been slightly elevated (~4.9). My DNA results show a homozygous GG genotype for SNP rs12340895 of the JAK2 gene indicating greatly increased odds of developing JAK2 V617F-positive MPN. I have no symptoms and I am in good health. Should I see a hematologi...  Read Full »


Dr. Prakash H Muddegowda

Geriatrician, Hematologist, Pathologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Based on your query, my opinion is as follows: Numerous DNA mutations are always present and it is difficult to monitor for any specific malignancy. However, speaking specifically, the mutation you have described can be seen in 50% of the normal population, which is ve...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
Chat with a Doctor

Chat with a Doctor

Starting @ just $29.99

Search for a Health Issue


 


Disclaimer: All health Q&As published on this website are not intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek the advice from your physician or other qualified health-care providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website.