Q. Is vitamin E a good solution for polymorphous light eruptions?

Answered by
Dr. Suvina Attavar
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 15, 2017

Hello doctor,

I have self-diagnosed myself with polymorphous light eruptions, and I know that sounds annoying to someone who has dedicated their entire career to skin care. But every time I am at the beach in extreme sunlight, around day 2 or 3, I start developing a bumpy and itchy rash. After much research and comparing online images to my condition, it appears that I have a sun allergy that results in my rash. I have done some online research as well to help prevent or treat this condition because it is extremely uncomfortable, and a common answer is Vitamin E. Is this the right treatment? Is Vitamin E a good solution? Would it be best to take a Vitamin E supplement or use a Vitamin E serum or cream?

Dr. Suvina Attavar

Dermatology Venereology
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Vitamin E is a potent free radical scavenger and antioxidant. Free radicals are reduced oxygen elements, which are responsible for skin damage and photoaging. Vitamin E protects the skin from effects of acute and chronic sun exposure. However, vitamin E alone is not effective as a sunscreen.
  • To protect yourself from harmful UV (ultraviolet) radiation, you would have to use a sunscreen containing Zinc oxide and Tinosorb with a minimum SPF of 30. The sunscreen should be applied half an hour before going out, and it has to be reapplied every four hours.
  • Also, I suggest taking Vitamin E supplements.

Hope this helps. Take care.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
I am not sure if I have rosacea. Please help.
Kindly suggest a face wash, sunscreen lotion and overnight cream for oily skin.
Nails appear to be unfixed in the skin. Can this issue be treated?
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Palmoplantar Keratoderma - Causes and Treatment

Article Overview: Palmoplantar keratoderma is an autosomal recessive disorder, which results in abnormal thickening of the skin on the palms and soles. read the article to know more. Read Article


Dr. Suvash Sahu
Dermatologist

What is Palmoplantar Keratoderma? Palmoplantar keratoderma is a commonly encountered problem in day to day practice. This disease presents as a distressing thickened skin with fissured pattern, intermingled with recurrent eczema like flare up. What Causes Palmoplantar Keratoderma? The causes coul...  Read Article

I need your suggestions on which sunscreen to use.

Query: Hi doctor, I am in a little trouble. Summer has started where I live, and I am addicted to playing cricket, whatever the weather or climate be. From last two weeks, I have noticed that my face color has become darker due to the sun. So, I am a little confused about which sunblock cream to use. I ne...  Read Full »

What is the reason for recurring white spots on my genital area?

Query: Hello doctor, I have had white spots on my genital area for the past one year. They are not bumps but just spots. They do not itch or smell. They are only just visible. After applying a cream such as Beclomin for prolonged periods, it goes away but once I stop, it starts to appear again.  Read Full »

Also Read


Holiday Season During the Pandemic
What should I take to relieve Flagyl induced constipation?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dermatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
