ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I do prone masturbation for a long, and now I am unable to maintain an erection. Will Kegel exercise help?

Answered by
Dr. Raveendran Sr
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Feb 05, 2021

Hello doctor,

I am a 26-year-old male. I used to do prone position masturbation for 13 years (from 12 to 25 years), frequency of two to three times a day. I already give up prone habit for the last eight months. I am not married and did not go through any sexual intercourse until now. I have a soft or no morning erections.

While watching erotic (porn) movies, I cannot maintain an erection for more than 10 seconds (without using a hand). And with using hand not more than 1 minute. I am a non-smoker, non-alcoholic, and BMI within range.

No hypertension, blood sugar (FBS+ PPBS) are normal.

Lipid profile - normal.

Serum testosterone (free+ bound) - normal.

TSH - normal.

LH and FSH - normal.

Serum DHEA - normal.

SHBG - normal.

I am currently on L-arginine, ZMA, Vitamin E, Zinc supplement. But I cannot improve erection maintenance time. I also did penile USG (flaccid state), which is normal.

I also consulted a psychiatrist. He advised me to take Escitalopram tablet OD for one month, but no improvement. Then he told me to consult with an andrologist.

Now my question is, Should I have a chance of venous leakage (due to long time prone position masturbation)? Can abstinence from masturbation heal my condition? If it is ED, then what should I do? Can Kegel exercise be beneficial to me? Kindly tell me the normal penile erection time during watching porn movies (without using a hand)? If I have NPT (nocturnal penile tumescence) one or two times a week but no morning erection. Is it normal? Or is it a sign of ED? Please help.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I can understand your concern. If there was venous leakage, then the ultrasound penis will be showing an abnormal report. Masturbation is normal up to two to three times a week. It should be hand penis masturbation. Absence of masturbation can cause stress and nocturnal emission.

If you have ED (erectile dysfunction), you can use tablet Mildfil 5 mg once at night after food. But ED can be diagnosed only if you had sex with a partner, not only by masturbation. And yes, Kegel exercise will be helpful for both ED and premature ejaculation.

There is no specific erection time. It depends on what porn you see and like. Normal sex duration is two to three minutes after inserting the penis into the vagina. Nocturnal penile tumescence has no relevance to morning erection. If you do not get a morning erection, it need not be ED

Thank you doctor,

Do I need penile Doppler? Can a normal USG report in the flaccid state totally rule out chances of arteriogenic or venogenic ED? One of my known Urologist told me that due to repeated microtrauma in the penis (due to prone masturbation for a long time regularly), it can cause a microvascular defect in the cavernosal structure, so that it may lead to arteriogenic or venogenic ED. Is it true?

I do not see any improvement after using L arginine two tablets and L-Carnitine one tablet daily (before exercise) for the last three months. Does it signify arteriogenic ED? Can vacuum erection devices, vibration therapy, or penile message will be helpful for me? My penile length is 4.3 inches and girth 4 inches (both during erection). Is it normal? How can much maximum penile growth be attended through reducing pubic fat?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Yes, you can do penile Dopper. No harm in doing it. If you have an ED issue, we should do it. You need to have sex with a partner with proper foreplay then diagnose ED.

Regarding USG report in a flaccid state, normal USG has less response. USG or Doppler with Papaverine will get a proper result.

There are chances of microtrauma. But are you having an ED? Did you try any pills and confirm. If it is ED due to leakage pills would not work. L-arginine two tablets and L-Carnitine one tablet do not have a direct effect. These work as antioxidants. Try PDE-5 inhibitors to know the real result.

Yes, a vacuum device will help erect as a temporary solution and increase the size of the penis. Vibration or massage has very little to no effect. Your penile length and girth are normal. Longer penis does not mean happy sex. Any size above three plus inches is good. If you have a large pubic fat and it disturbs during sex, you can remove it. Reducing pubic fat mentally shows your penis is big.

Thank you doctor,

I did not reach a proper erection and cannot maintain an erection for more than 10 seconds. So, I think it may be an ED. If I have venous leakage or arteriogenic ED (due to long time prone masturbation) and as I already give up the prone habit, then how much it takes time to heal prone masturbation induced venous leakage? If venous leakage does not heal by giving up prone habits and practicing safe hand habits, can it be possible to effectively recover venous leakage without surgery?

According to my USG penis data, I do not have any abnormalities. So what is the chance of having venous leakage or arterial damage? If I left it alone, is there a chance of further vascular damage? I am afraid of doing Doppler because of Piaprism due to Papaverine injection, because in my area, there is no management specialty of treatment of Priapism. So, the radiologist is hesitating to do this procedure and cannot assure me. In this condition, what should I do? How I rule out my chance of ED? Can Rigiscan be helpful?

Please tell me any case where a person got to irreversible vascular compromise and ED due to a history of practicing prone position masturbation. I do not find any documented info about prone masturbation induced ED on the internet, books, etc. But I am scared about the online comments that much prone masturbation like me complaining about ED after a long time prone masturbation.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

We cannot conclude that you have venous leakage. About recovery, it depends on person to person and the amount of injury they sustained. It will heal on its own considering your age. Surgery options are available, but it is for no erection persons. You only have less or no chance of having venous or arterial damage. If you left it alone, healing would be faster if there was damage.

To know about ED, you need to have sex with a person to find out. If you do not have a partner to have sex with, there is no use in doing all these tests and treatments.

There is no usually prone masturbation when patients get to have a psychological issue when they have sex with a vagina. They feel odd to have sex with the vagina since they habitually have sex with a flat surface. Venous leakage is uncommon. Yes, I got many patients suffering from ED because of prone masturbation, but the reason is physiological and not injury.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I suffer from premature ejaculation and poor erection.I have tried herbal/ayurveda products with no results at all.Please help.

Hello doctor, My sister is having severe stomach ache and yellow vomiting and the pain goes around her abdomen to the back. She is suffering from this pain for the past one week. Please help.   Read full

Shall I take Tadalafil tablet to maintain erection?

Hello doctor, My sister is having severe stomach ache and yellow vomiting and the pain goes around her abdomen to the back. She is suffering from this pain for the past one week. Please help.   Read full

I have a problem to defecate completely. What to do?

Hello doctor, My sister is having severe stomach ache and yellow vomiting and the pain goes around her abdomen to the back. She is suffering from this pain for the past one week. Please help.   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Alzheimer's Disease - an Overview
My father is experiencing hospital delirium after ankle surgery. Please help.
Is there a chance for dengue reattack in the same season?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Andrologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
